[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The amazing shrinking listbox! (?)

Posted on 2004-08-09
9
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a table 700 pixels wide.  I have a ton of listboxes and some have some very long options.  These options come from a code list we have been given for this project so I don't want to tamper with the words by shortening any that might confuse the user.  But I am having to drop the list box to the next line because I can't fit the title column on the left and the listbox in the right-hand column (which looks crappy).  I was wondering if I could get a listbox option to span 2 lines?  Or maybe if a user makes a shortened selection can I get a variable below it (I'm using JSP so I don't have labels) to dynamically display the entire option?  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:SweetChastity
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k41d3n
ID: 11752979
Well if it is 700 px wide, how many columns in the table?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11753380
Well, I would prefer to have all widths in percentage rather than pixels. If you want, you can make your combo-box span multiple columns using the "colspan" attribute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetChastity
ID: 11754658
The table has 2 columns.  I am using percentages to set the widths for different resolutions.  I had them set 50% each but the dropdown box takes up 80% of the table.  I had to combine the two columns in the row below and put the listbox there.  If I tried to put it on the same line I'd have column titles that could only span 1 word a line.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k41d3n
ID: 11755559
you must have long titles!

I would make it a 3 column table, and have the second table span 2 columns. Though I doubt that will fix your problem.

Can you expand the table to 800 px and give the dropdown 80% and the title 20%, the extra 100px should avoid spillover. I would think at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetChastity
ID: 11756265
Yeah the problem is that the page is nested between a header and a footer that create a yellow box around the page.  If I make the page table too big then the yellow borders get all screwed up and ugly.  Some of the titles are VERY long.  For example: Integrated Telecommunications and Computer Technologies – Applied Degree.  Now this is for counsellors so I might be able to tighten up the code a bit but I dont' want to confuse the counsellors.  

Is there a way to display the full name on a line below the listbox and have a smaller name within the listbox.  Like Int. Telecom. and Comp. Tech. – Applied Degree in the listbox and then the full name "Integrated Telecommunications and Computer Technologies – Applied Degree" appear on a line below it?  But the name would have to change with each listbox selection.  It might work with textboxes but I wouldn't want people to be able to alter the textboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetChastity
ID: 11783239
Can anyone tell me if it is possible for me to have a listbox printout on a line below it?  Like when you have one listbox that is empty until you make a selection from another listbox?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
k41d3n earned 300 total points
ID: 11783611
You can, but I am not extremely familiar with the code, it would have to be done in Javascript, so maybe pose that question there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetChastity
ID: 11785448
Ok I'll give it a try and see how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetChastity
ID: 11914615
Sorry I didn't get to accept an answer sooner.  The project got bumped into high gear and I've been very busy!

Thanks for all the help!  No idea yet if it works but I'll try it later.
0