?
Solved

Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 5 (0x5)?

Posted on 2004-08-09
17
Medium Priority
?
16,364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can anyone tell me what this error means? I can't find anything on it and I think it locked up our print server this weekend when it happened.
0
Comment
Question by:wilg0005
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wilg0005
ID: 11751980
Sorry, the error is: Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 5 (0x5)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11751995
Looks to me a driver problem here. Make sure the printer has got the correct driver for the OS that you have got

SR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11752025
Did this happen right after you applied SP4?
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11752029
Oh, and is there an Event ID in your event viewer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 11752071
Looks and sounds like a currupt printer driver.

Deleted the printer and the installed drivers from the computer.

Restart the computer.

Download the newest drivers for that printer.

Install the new drivers for printer.

Let us know how it turns out.

Marakush
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilg0005
ID: 11752109
I know the problem might be fixed by reloading everything, but my question is what caused the error? I want to know so I can avoid it in the future.

The event ID is Print Error 61.

It didn't happen just after the SP4 application, there were no modifications before it happened.

Here is the whole message in the system log, I have substituted DOMAIN for our domain, SERVER for the server, USER for user:

Print      Error      None      61      DOMAIN\USER      SERVER      The document Winder owned by USER failed to print. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 5 (0x5).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 2000 total points
ID: 11752128
To return the description of any error message in W2K go to a Command prompt and type: NET HELPMSG message# (e.g. "net helpmsg 63" returns "Your file waiting to be printed was deleted.").

I typed in the errors that you received, and voila:

 (0x5) Access is denied.

be back in a sec with more
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11752202
From microsoft:

Third-party print drivers and third-party port monitors may cause the majority of Event ID 61 error messages.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q838172


0
 

Author Comment

by:wilg0005
ID: 11752231
Thanks for the answer, and for the NET HELPMSG advice. What exactly did you type at the command prompt to get the information?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11752346
wilg0005,

Did you try to reinstall the printer driver to solve the problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilg0005
ID: 11752708
The problem was a one time thing, it hasn't happened since. The printer is used too often for me to reinstall and possibly cause a bigger problem. Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11752714
wilg0005,
> The problem was a one time thing, it hasn't happened since

So basically you have not done anything since the last problem and after it started working

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilg0005
ID: 11752727
Nothing at all, except restart the print server because it was frozen.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11752748
Interesting..

Thanks

SR
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aspees
ID: 13508703
I have an HP businessjet 1100 and was getting. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 5 (0x5).  Found out that it was actually being caused by the toolbox monitor.  Removed that piece of work from the print server and was able to print again.  

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 13508809
Lol. Awnser almost 6 months later :)
0