Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set up mysql to get both ?-sign and å,ä,ö (swedish signs)?

Posted on 2004-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have set up my MySQL5.0 server without problems, but now when I use tables with tuples that contain ? (euro-sign) they are not shown as they should (shown as ?). I guess this is a char-set problem but I haven't been able to solve it. I currently use the latin1_swedish_ci collation. The problem is that I need to be able to show the swedish å,ä,ö (å,ä and ö) as well. Does anybody know how to solve this?

Thanks,
//madwax
0
Comment
Question by:madwax
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:madwax
ID: 11752020
note: the euro sign isn't shown here either, I guess that EE has the same problem... :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ajaikumarr
ID: 11752101
Hai,

Are you storing the content from HTML editors??? Might be the problem is with encoding and decoding...

Bye
ajai
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:madwax
ID: 11752137
nope, the same thing happens if I just enter a normal sql query as INSERT INTO table(field) VALUES("?-sign")

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:madwax
ID: 11752361
I experience the same problem with @ which is even worse... :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thecode101
ID: 11754643
I tried the normal SQL query and it worked fine
INSERT INTO `table` ( `thefield` )
VALUES ( '@å,ä,ö å,ä and ö');

It didn't complain about any errors. Is that what your having the problem with or is it with displaying the sql field?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:madwax
ID: 11755998
I can enter the value into the database, but as soon as the value is entered it changes to a ? which I figure is the unknown character (I use phpAdmin and console mysql). It is a charset problem, but I don't know how to fix it... :(
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thecode101 earned 1200 total points
ID: 11762698
I was using phpAdmin as well and it showed up fine after it entered in the database. I think it could be a browser charset problem, so try going to "View >> Character Encoding" or "View >> Encoding" depending on what browser your using. I am using Western and it shows up fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krazywest
ID: 11831429
Try setting the field type (encoding) to unicode.
0