Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Master topic

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi all,

I will do my master in Networking but i still search for an interesting topics to make my master in, so i am waiting for ur suggestions, i am thinking in wireless and add-hoc networks, what do u think?

thx alot
0
Comment
Question by:marchillino
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 336 total points
ID: 11752318
How about researching the psychological reasoning for so many intelligent business people to spend so little $ on IT solutions to their business needs. The bean counters all want a $100 solution to a $100,000 problem...

How about a paper on why Wireless 802.11 will never be secure?

How about a paper on the future of the wireless "self-aware" networks that build themselves? This is an interesting concept that is currently in development phases. Turn that around and look at the security ramifications of such a network, say in a Hospital environment, or in a banking environment.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Marakush
Marakush earned 332 total points
ID: 11752367
Irmoore,

First I agree 100% with what you are saying....


marchillino,

Well you can do many papers about 802.xx networking protocol, and its relationship with corporate intrestes that created an insecure netwrok, thus empowering an entire cutlure of Wardrivers and security experts just to "TRY" what they can to secure the wireless connections that have taken a nice bite into corportate amerika.

Marakush


0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 332 total points
ID: 11752422
I think a paper on when, how, and what will finally compel everyone to IPv6 would be interesting.
0