?
Solved

Sender gets 552 4.3.1 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size

Posted on 2004-08-09
10
Medium Priority
?
8,565 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
People are trying to send me attachments of about 2 MB to 7 MB in size but are getting the following message:

552 4.3.1 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size

As far as I know - no changes have been made to the EXchange 5.5 server

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rhirani
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 60 total points
ID: 11752430
Maybe your mailbox doesn't have that much space in it ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhirani
ID: 11752562
The mailbox is not full at all. My limit on the mailbox is 30 MB and I am using currently only 3 MB of it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11753173
check the message size limit.  Somewhere in exchange, you can set the maximum size of a message can be.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11753207
here is where the setting is:

Exchange System Manager > Global Settings > Message Delivery Properties > Default tab)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhirani
ID: 11753281
I am using Exchange 5.5 and the maximum size setting should not have been changed. Email has been working perfectly previously, why would this setting change automatically.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ngravatt earned 90 total points
ID: 11755010
you say:
 People are trying to send me attachments of about 2 MB to 7 MB in size but are getting the following message:

are those people using the same mail server as you?
Have they been able to send messages that size before?
can you send them a large message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhirani
ID: 11755037
The problem has been fixed now. It was something to do with a new SPAM filter that was setup, that was blocking large attachments.

Thanks for your help guys.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JBurke723
ID: 13248451
HELP.  I am a student, doing an internship, and the company I'm with has a seemingly unsolvable problem with an Exchange 2000 server.  Other than Global Setting limits of 4,000,000 Kb on sent and received messages, I absolutely cannot find any message size limits set anywhere in the server.  However, no one on our domain is able to receive any messages larger than 2 Mb, yet  we can send any size outgoing just fine.  The company runs ScanMail on the server and after reading the previous comment I looked there, but there are no settings to limit attachment size. Any thoughts?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JBurke723
ID: 13248513
I forgot to mention, the reason I'm posting under this topic is because those who try to send us large attachments are getting that exact error message, '552 4.3.1 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size'.  It doesn't matter which of our mailboxes is on the receiving end, or seem to matter where the mail is comming from on the outside, but it's happening to everyone.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 13254480
if you already checked:
Exchange System Manager > Global Settings > Message Delivery Properties > Default tab)

call tech support for ScanMail.  
0