Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Schedule Acrobat Batch Processes?

Posted on 2004-08-09
10
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there.  I've created an Acrobat batch process, and I was wondering if there was a way to schedule it.

For instance, I'd love to have this batch process run every night at Midnight, without any human intervention.

Impossible?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:HeitmanProgrammers
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11752541
You can run almost anything from Scheduled Tasks built right into windows.  How to get to it in WinXP is Start-->Programs-->Accessories-->System Tools-->Scheduled Tasks.  You can run anything from here and schedule it as you see fit.

Dis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HeitmanProgrammers
ID: 11752561
Right, I understand the scheduler.  But a batch process in Acrobat is more complex.  What would I have the scheduler do, open Acrobat?  Then what?

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11752563
You cannot do this with just Acrobat. There is no interface to schedule a batch sequence. You also cannot create hot folders that automatically process incomming files with a batch sequence.

A batch process needs to be initiated by a user sitting in front of the PC. This is Adobe's way of making it impossible to use Acrobat on a server (which it's not licensed for).
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HeitmanProgrammers
ID: 11752588
Thanks, Khkremer.

That's discouraging news, I suppose.

So what would the solution be?  Purchase Adobe Acrobat Server?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11752596
With 3rd party tools, it's possible to run batch sequences in e.g. a hotfolder setup. The Callas AutoPilot for example (http://www.pdfstore.com/details.asp?ProdID=654) does allow this. With such a tool you could setup a hot folder, start Acrobat, and then submit one or more files (e.g. at the times you want to run your batch sequence) into the hot folder.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11752706
There is no Acrobat that's licensesed for server use. You have to go to 3rd party solutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HeitmanProgrammers
ID: 11752719
I just tried the AutoPilot example, and it looks decent... but it doesn't seem to associate batch processes that I've created with a hot folder...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 11752799
Another option is CaslonBatch (http://www.caslonsoft.com/composite-56.htm). I have not used either of the two products, you may have to talk to their customer support to find out if your requirements are actually covered by AutoPilot or CaslonBatch.
0