Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

forwarding mail from sendmail to exchange on a per user basis

Posted on 2004-08-09
13
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I currently have a Redhat 7.X box with sendmail V8.11.2.  We are installing a exchange 2003 server soon.  We have 400+ users cuurently using outlook with PST files.  We are migrating them all to outlook web access.  Is there anyway for me to migrate users one by one from sendmail to exchange.  Can i have sendmail forward particular users email to exchange.  I basically need to have both mail servers working at the same time until the migration is finished.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ckopacsi
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11753477
Yes, you can selectively forward mail via the aliases or virtusertable map. In this case it would probably be eaisest to use alaises.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckopacsi
ID: 11753708
When I say forward I mean from the sendmailserver to the exchange server.  Not from one user to another.  I basically getting rid of the sendmail server and setting up an exchange server, but it will take me a while to setup all the new accounts and I wanted to be able to one by one remove accounts from sendmail  and put them on exchange and still have sendmail send the mail to the new account on the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11753783
That's what I assumed you were trying to do.

To forward all all mail from the Sendmail server to exchange one could use an aliases file record like:

auser:        auser@exchange.domain.tld

All mail sent to auser@domain.tld will then be forwarded to auser@exchange.domain.tld.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ckopacsi
ID: 11753857
They are the same emaill address though.  
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 11754188
Nope. By specifying the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) of the exchange server in the target of the alias Sendmail can see that the mail is to be forwarded to another server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 11756550
There can also be a problem for the exchange users when they are sending mail to users on the sendmail server.  You have to make sure that the exchange server sends mail to those users until they are moved to the exchange server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xhixho
ID: 11759950
To resolve the problem for the exchange users, you can try to create another Recipient Policie in Exchange, with the domain of sendmail, and not mark the option that make Exchange responsible for all mail delivered to this address. With this exchange will send mails which not find to the sendmail server. Obviously, yuo must have a smtp conector to sendmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckopacsi
ID: 11870743
My problem is that both are internal servers.  How do I set it up so that sendmail knows how to send email for the exchange server to the exchange server
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11872914
With aliases file records as described above.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:compufxr
ID: 11967826
What if you have a external server and want to forward to exchange?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11968370
>  What if you have a external server and want to forward to exchange?

It doesn't matter where the two servers are providing:

o  An SMTP connection can be made from the primary to exchange

o  The mail is forwarded via aliases or virtusertable to the FQDN of the exchange server.
0