Solved

Windows 2000 logon issues

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I've asked this question b4, and thought it was resolved, but here it is again.  We've got several W2K pc's logging on to a W2K server and only 3 pc's are really slow in the morning.  Then they resume regular operation after a few minutes.  We've checked DNS, changed ip addresses with ones that were working, checked subnets, and we've even formatted reloaded windows changed names and gave it a totally different ip address, but with no luck in getting them to logon faster.  And we've checked the cables and switches.  Any other ideas?  Thanks for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:fletchman
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Nothing in the event viewer telling you some service had problem starting, or anything suspicious?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
Comment Utility
server and PCs are on same subnet ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:inlinemike
Comment Utility
Are you using roaming profiles?  Does the slow log on happen to those same users if they log on to a different workstation?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
Comment Utility
I know you have checked DNS but, it may be worht looking again
http://www.riverbank.co.uk/support/R1214.html

What is the clients using for primary dns server setting?
Ensure you do not have the ISP DNS server address anywhere in client TCP/IP settings.
Do you have a wins server?  MS says it is not needed with a full 2k network but it helps.

Do you have multiple domain controllers?  Are the clients that are receiving the slow log ons using the same domain controller as the others?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fletchman
Comment Utility
--Nothing in the event viewer
--No roaming profiles
--Server and pcs on same subnet
--I'll try wins server
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saito1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility

I suspect your switch. maybe some ports work not AUTOSENSE !. check the difference between ports. make them autosense. if all looks same then connect the PC that have problem to the switch that is connected by the PC that doesn't have any problem. and also if you can get switch log there should be any clue about problem with the ports.
and also if there is logon scripts these logon scripts may increase logon times and even PC's hardware are same they may not run these scripts in same time. check if there is logon scripts, if exist then remove them. I don't think wins would help for this stuation. and also install DHCP to win2K server and give the IP, subnet mask, gateway and DNS information to PCs from DHCP.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ranidae
Comment Utility
Are you running backups?  Whenever I have slow workstations and bad network performance in the morning, it's typically because the back up job hasn't finished on schedule... just a thought.
0