?
Solved

Adding a drive to an array

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How much does the disk storage space increase when adding an 18g drive to an array of three 18g drives?
How much disk storage do I have now with three 18g drives?
I use SCO Unix 5.0.6 with Raid 5
Is it better to add the drive as a spare if I can just get by with what I have now?

I only have 4 bays.


Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:MikeSievers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11752619
Hi MikeSievers,
adding 18Gb to an existing RAID5 array will give you 18Gb - if you can extend the array - you will only ever loose one disk to the RAID array at Level5

PeteL
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11752632
It will add 18g to you array. Most Raid solution provider do not recommand doing this.. They give you the mean to do it, but say they are not responsible about the result. I would put this drive as a live spare, unless you REALLY need that space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeSievers
ID: 11752682
Hmmm.  So how many drives at minimum are needed to make an array?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1000 total points
ID: 11752695
A mirror = 2 Drive (raid 1)
A raid 5 array = 3 Drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeSievers
ID: 11752768
Thanks.  Why don't they recommend adding a drive (not as a spare) to the array?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11752847
Because it takes a 3 drive array and rebuild it as a 4 drive array. If something goes wrong, you will loose everything.
0