Solved

Wireless Routers Connectivity

Posted on 2004-08-09
17
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Here is my situation.  I recently moved into a new apartment and do not want to run Network cable all over the place.  I have two wireless routers right now and would like to know if I can get one wireless router to connect to the other wireless router and then run cables off of it to the other computers in the house.  The router that has the internet connected right to it is a DI-624 and the wireless router I want to place on the other side of the house is a DI-714P+.  Is this going to be possible to connect these two wirelesss routers together extend my network.  
0
Comment
Question by:mfehrmann
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11753216
It is possible depending on the models of your routers -- hang in there, I'm currently looking up DLINK's manuals to see if they support bridging.

Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
munkyxtc earned 500 total points
ID: 11753836
I'm having trouble getting the manuals for these models to load -- appears I may have a problem with my acrobat --

LIke I said, it is possible to do this -- you should be able to either bridge the 2 connections or set them up ad-hoc so the second router will just pickup the broadcast from the first router --
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mfehrmann
ID: 11753855
I do not know where to set that up in the router.  That is exactly what I looked for but could not find that setting anywhere in the router.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11755518
I am using this exact config at my apt. I am using the Linksys WAP-11. I will try to take a look at the manual for your hardware real quick.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11755593
This is what I found so far:

Can I use router as a repeater?  
No. Wireless routers will operate only in Access Point mode. The DWL-900AP+, DWL-1000AP+, and DWL-800AP+ are the only D-Link products at this time that will operate in repeater mode. Please contact our sales department for further assistance at (800)326-1688 > Option 1 Monday-Friday, 6:00AM - 6:00PM, Pacific Time, excluding major holidays.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11755685
Looks like these need to hit ebay and  you need to pick up the Linksys WAP54G and their New WRT54G (only $69.99 right now) or their WCG200 (depending on if you need the cable modem too). This setup works great for me!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnrmorris
ID: 11836628
This may be a stupid question, but why not just buy a wireless cards for the other computers. I guess it depends on how many PCs you need to connect... 2 routers at $70 or how many PCI cards at $50 each. You said it was an apartment, and I know that wireless has limited distance, but it should work in an apartment. Also, don't overlook the old fashioned solution... run one cable to the other router/hub/switch and then cable off of it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11844631
He said he already had two routers, might as well use 'em... and like you side it allows for much more expansion. Eitherway should work though.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11844677
And on that note where has the author gone?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnrmorris
ID: 11846065
No doubt he has solved the problem. He should close the question, even if he doesn't feel any of us helped enough for points....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11846316
I agree and post what he tried, what happened, and his conclusion to the problem... at least then the question is not wasted, someone may be able to get something useful from it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnrmorris
ID: 12558956
Short of the asker making suggestions, I'd say split the points. I'm glad to leave it in your hands as to who was most on target or deserves what amount.

Thanks,

John
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12567542
I agree.
Just my $.02 but I hate it when people go awall on their posts, at least post back and give the solution so the post is useful to others.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnrmorris
ID: 12567695
Not only that, they create work for those who must clean up their mess. We can only assume they don't know any different!!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mfehrmann
ID: 12567884
I am sorry that I forgot about the post and I just ended up buying some PCI wireless cards for the PC's that needed connectivity.  I really like the fact that some people that post on EE have nothing better to do with their lives that rip on someone who may have forgotten about a post or been busy in their life.  Sometimes boys you need to step away from your computer and see what else in the world there is to offer.  A couple of points on EE is not going to better your life so you dont need to cry about a post being forgotten.  Have a nice day boys.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12568579
I am not looking for points sir, I am looking to improve the "self maintaing" online support community. This means following up on converstations that you start. I am very aware that there is more out there than a PC and too get busy with "real life". However, I also understand that people search the web looking for solutions to their own problems, and much like myself, will stumble upon these converstations expecting some sort of resoution or insight. When a post is abandoned all they find is another unresolved issue. For the record I was not ripping on you or even harboring negative feeling remotely in your direction,,, maybe you should step away from the pc and relax for a moment. I apologize if you took my post personal, but it was general statement that and not directed to be a slam etc. The fact that you got so upset about the comment is not only surprising but a little disturbing. Not too mention the lack of respect you display for others that have attempted to help you. Are you having a bad day or something? If so maybe its time to reboot, and clear up that cluttered RAM... see there is nothing else out there other than PCs. ;^)
0