Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Jagged Array

Posted on 2004-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi
i Have A Jagged Array
i'm  trying to insert a Regular Array to Jagged Array  in loop
please show me how to it correctly


int [][,] GetJArray ;
GetJagArray = new int [3][,] ;


int GetArray[,] ;
GetArray = new int[5,3] ;

  for ( byte i = 0 ;  i < 5 ; i ++ )
       GetJagArray = new int[,]  {GetArray[i]} ;
       
0
Comment
Question by:Kobi55
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NTAC
ID: 11753418
I've read the question 5 times, and I still can't figure out what you are trying to do.

Please post
1)  The jagged array
2) The regular array
3) where do you want to insert the normal array?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 1500 total points
ID: 11753452
Not sure exactly what you're trying to accomplish, but this copies a regular arrayinto a jagged array, although the jagged array is not really jagged if you copy a regular array into it as all rows are same length.  Your original code only gave the jagged array a first dimension of 3, so you could not loop i = 1 to 5 in that case.  I changed jagged array first dimension to 5.

      int [][] GetJagArray = new int [5][] ;
      int[,] GetArray = new int[5,3] ;
                // Need to put some values in GetArray - not shown here.

      for ( byte i = 0 ;  i < 5 ; i ++ )
      {
            GetJagArray[i] = new int[3];
            for ( int jj = 0; jj < 3; jj++ ) { GetJagArray[i][jj] = GetArray[i,jj]; }
      }
   
0