Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browsing Linux directories from Windows

Posted on 2004-08-09
9
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I've setup a Mandrake Linux server and configured it with the same workgroup as other networked PC's. I now want to be able to browse the server directories from a networked Win2k PC. The win2k PC can ping the server's ip address, but in Windows Explorer the only evidence of the Linux server is an icon '192' below a workgroup icon called 'Mdkgroup'.

Where do I go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lemmeC
lemmeC earned 400 total points
ID: 11752800
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:james_in_hardware
ID: 11752830
Do you have Client fo NFS installed on the machines you are trying to use to connect to the Linux machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 11753529
lemmeC: I'm looking for more specific help please, rather than links to lots of text to read - takes forever with Linux!

james: I only have Client for Microsoft Networks, I don't know what 'Client fo NFS' is.

I found the page where you can view the samba configuration. I then found how to access the samba.conf file and thought I had edited it but I don't think it saved correctly. I can't find where in the gui menu system to find it now.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 11753668
I've updated the samba configuration workgroup and netbios name using:

Quick Browser | System Configuration | Samba | smb.conf

I shall reboot to see if it saved correctly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 11753834
no it didn't save .... how missleading!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 11755875
The smb.conf file appears to be read only, is there a gui for changing permissions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 11756289
I logged in as root and edited workgroup and netbios name in the smb.conf file and saved it. On the Win2k PC in windows explorer, the linux machine now appears twice in the correct workgroup, once as 192 and once as the edited name 'Linux'. Also the workgroup Mdkgroup is still listed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ramez_hanna earned 600 total points
ID: 11770536
" the linux machine now appears twice " this is caused by the windows 2000 it just needs to refresh so a reboot will just do it
i'm not very familiar with mandrake but to be able to see the folders on the linux server you'll need to define shares and add the users to your smbpasswd file (i guess there is a gui for that in mandrake)
if not you just create a user in the linux and then when creating a share you just assign it to the linux user

[newshare]
    comment  = Just testing Samba
    path     = /usr/some/stuff
    public   = yes
    valid users = users who can see this share seperated by ","
    admin users = users with full access
    write list = users with write access
    writable = no

Samba can also control access to a share with the help of the following. lists:
invalid users , read list
Lists may include names of individual accounts and/or groups (in the Unix sense, with the @group syntax). In the above `read' really means `read only' and `write' stands for `read and write'. They override other Samba controls which can be given on a share. A User who shows up on both `read' and `write' lists will have a `write' access. On the other hand somebody listed among `invalid users' will be not allowed to a share regardless what other lists and access properties say.

 also you'll need to start the winbind service
0