Solved

T1 Load Balancing

Posted on 2004-08-09
12
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a Cisco 2610 with one Full T and one half T.  Both with different IP spaces from the ISP.  (Could they have the same IP space?)  How could the load balancing be done with a full and a fractional T?
0
Comment
Question by:GentooOS
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11752895
As long as it's the same ISP, you can use two equal cost default routes to your provider.

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.x.x.1
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.x.x.2

This will essentially load balance between the two T1's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GentooOS
ID: 11753020
But one is only a fractional T.  Doesn't that matter?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11753140
No, it doesn't matter with static routes.  One link will be faster than the other, thats all.  If you were running a routing protocol with your ISP, it would matter as the full T1 would be used first, the second would be used as a backup link, unless you manipulated the route cost.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:GentooOS
ID: 11753215
If one packet is sent to each T, the frac T will "run out" of bandwidth first but packet will still be sent to that T, correct?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 168 total points
ID: 11753306
It will simply send the packets round robin with no regard to network status.  If you are experiencing congestion on the fractional T1, yes, latency will be higher for those packets.  Ideally, you want to have equal size links.

If you want to simply use the fractional T1 for backup purposes only, use the same two default routes but add a higher administrative distance to the fractional T1 route:

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.x.x.1       <--- Full T1 (preferred route)
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.x.x.2 10  <--- Fractional T1 (backup route)
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 166 total points
ID: 11753459
If you want some load-sharing, enable CEF. The default load-sharing behavior is for per-connection instead of per-packet.

See more discussion here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21085644.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cmsJustin
cmsJustin earned 166 total points
ID: 11755693
CEF is defiantly the way to go. You will need to configure it on your router as well as call your ISP and have them set it up on their end. Their will be a momentary loss of service while they cofigure it. You get both lines out and one line in, and the one line in depends on the IP address used.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cmsJustin
ID: 12559067
I think that points should be split between:

jfredrick
lrmoore

Both methods would work, and are equally valid answers.

-Justin
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12559126
Very gracious Justin but I think it should be split 3 ways between:

lrmoore
cmsJustin
JFrederick29

We all contributed to the answer and had good information.
0