Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I turn off word replacement in Visual Basic?

Posted on 2004-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am working with VB6 and SQL 2000. I have two tables with column names "Latitude" and "LATITUDE". I am trying to compare the two columns using the statement:

if (rsTab1!Latitude <> rsTab2!LATITUDE).

The Visual Basic IDE is too smart in that it replaces "Latitdue" with "LATITUDE" or vice versa depending on how I am editing. How do I control this behavior?

Any help is bery much appreciated.

Kind regards

Srini
0
Comment
Question by:samble
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RichardCorrie earned 195 total points
ID: 11753270
Srini,

it is only cosmetic! the comparison will still be made.

Richard
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:DarkoLord
DarkoLord earned 180 total points
ID: 11753334
Well you can use rsTab1("Latitude") and rsTab2("LATITUDE")

Darko
0