Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

k8 trident/ 64bit processor problems

Posted on 2004-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey...

I recently put together my own computer, and the first time i did it, the motherboard/cpu combo crapped out.

http://www.compwarehouse.com/product35.html

 I sent the combo back, got a new one, and it worked fine for a day or so, then the exact same thing began to happen as had happened before. Performance began to degrade. First i couldnt watch any compressed AVI files without hiccups, then wmv files, then RM files. Then, the screen locked up, and when i rebooted my computer, i got no video, and im not even hearing any whirr of startup.

The video thing was just how i related the degradation of performance, because that was the easiest way to see how my computer was breaking down.

Has anyone had any experience with any of these parts, or has any links to articles telling me that this is a crap motherboard, or there is some reason that this is the second motherboard in a row that has broken down in the same way as before, or if i'm just doing something wrong. I have done stuff like this before, so i know what im doing, and as far as i can tell, from my side, i'm doing nothing wrong besides not throing this hunk of junk out the window.

Thanks for the help,
Xen
0
Comment
Question by:darkxenn
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11753182
You could start with checking the power supply and memory. Also how is your cooling. 2 Bad motherboards same problem is kind of odd possible but not probible. Are you familiar with how to put the thermal paste on a CPU. Here is a good guide.
http://www.articsilver.com/arctic_silver_instructions.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:darkxenn
ID: 11753470
no, its not the power supply or the memory, as it worked just fine for awhile, 2 different times. It is a problem with the motherboard. i didnt have to deal with the thermal paste cause i bought the cpu and motherboard and fan as a combo, and it all came assembled. The big thing i am looking for here is someone with experience with this motherboard with a 64 bit processor installed, that either has had the same problem, similar problems, or no problems at all that can either tell me im right, or tell me im crazy. Also, business reports on this sort of thing would be great. Normally i would do this research on my own, but now i only have access to the net at work (ha... my home computer is broke), and i cant research on company time, so i came to you guys for help in the matter.

thanks,
Xen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:darkxenn
ID: 11773506
hey... i got another thought... the RAM i have is DDR333... the motherboard in the link i posted shows a sticker for dual channel DDR 400+..... now, i read that DDR400 is backwards compatible to DDR333, but i didnt think anything about the dual channel, or the + on the end of the 400... anyone got any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 11775329
Well that menas that you need ddr400 at least and ddr333 are less so maybe
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 11796211
The Athlon64 2800+ has a 200FSB, so yes, you need DDR400.  You are basically overclocking your DDR333 memory.
0