Solved

Remove Failed Domain Controller

Posted on 2004-08-09
19
5,863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
After a domain controller failed and was 100% gone.
I tried to remove this domain by using the ntdsutil utility, when I received the following error message.  I need to remove this ‘child’ domain so that I can add a new one (that holds the same name as the last).

The error message reads:
DsRemoveDsDomainW error 0x2162(The requested domain could not be deleted because  there exist domain controllers that still host this domain.)

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11753381
If the domain controller is 100% gone, you cannot remove the domain. As it does not exist. DId you have any other DC's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11753439
Yes. I have the master domain (Primary).
For example:  The master domain is:  master.domain.com, this was child.domain.com.  The child.domain.com is dead, and lost.  But I need to remove it from the master domain so that I can build a trust with a new domain controller that I made, also named ‘child.domain.com’.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 11754233
The error suggests that the domain controllers in master.domain are seeing the domain controllers in child.domain.com

Leave the domains as they are.
Break the trust relationship in master.domain.com
Recreate the trust relationship.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11754294
That is what I am trying to do.  I want to break it (remove it completely).
The thing is this:  The child.domain doesn’t exist any longer.  It’s gone!
The server had major Hard Disk Damaged and is no more.

So what I am doing is attempting to remove the trust from the master.domain so that I can now add the ‘new’ child.domain, that has the same name as the former child

Perhaps there is a way to do it using ‘ADSIEdit ‘then again I am not sure about where to drill down in ADSIEdit to do so.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11754324
In addition, if the Server itself (named object), still resides in Active Directory, it must be deleted from AD. If the server name is located anywhere in your Active Directory structure, then it still has the ability to contain Active Directory objects (a domain controller stills host a domain, whether it exists physically or not). You have probably already removed the server from AD, but I just wanted to make sure.

J
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11754798
Hi,
Looks like an adsi edit job - execute with a lot of care, and a good back-up ;)),
Removing Non-Existent Domain with Ntdsutil.exe Generates "DsRemoveDsDomainW Error..." Error Message
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q235416

Hope that helps,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11766859
‘Exchange System Manager’s’ Servers List:

Located Under:  Administrative Groups > Servers

I right click on the object (server I wish to delete) and do so.  When I am presented with this message:

Setup encountered an error while checking prerequisites for the component "Microsoft Exchange Instant Messaging Service":
0X80072030 (8240): There is no such object on the server.

Facility: Exchange System Manager
ID no: c102fc97
Exchange System Manager

So perhaps I didn’t clear out all the info for the old (dead) server.
I am .... allmost lost.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashishdaga
ID: 11769760
To work around the problem, remove the following references in the Active Directory Database, where Domain Name is the name of the domain:

DC=Domain Name,DC=com,CN=Users > CN=Domain Name$
DC=Domain Name,DC=com,CN=System > CN=Domain Name.root.com (trustedDomain)
CN=Configuration,Domain Name,DC=com,CN=Partitions > CN=Domain Name

Note that these entries can be removed by using Ldp.exe or Adsiedit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11774057
I preformed all the above steps and all seemed to have gone well… Until I noticed that the “DEAD” domain is still showing in users login options.  I tested with my workstation and I sell the domain name in the drop down box of options of domains to login to.

Perhaps, again this is a replication issue, perhaps not.  Is there anything I may be missing here?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11774189
Open Regedit on one of the machines with the old domain in the logon domain.  Goto this key

My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon


Look at the CachePrimaryDomain, DefaultDomainName etc...

Let me know what you see.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11774502
Ok,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11774519
What I see here is my current domain name.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11774771
How many servers and workstations are in the environment?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11775039
100 +
Note:  I don’t see the old (dead) domain in that listing in the registry.
Just my current domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acidious
ID: 11775119
Now you should be able to do a metadata cleanup using the ntdsutil and will remove the orphan domain.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;230306

Hope this helps.

Thanks,

Ryan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11775176
Ha'
Been there and have done that also:
I used that tool 1st, and into issues cleared up some of my issues ran again (its gone)
The "orphan domain" no longer shows up using the ntdsutil.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11775255
It is most likely just the result of Master Browsers and Caches... wait a while
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acidious
ID: 11775290
Ok now I'm grasping at straws but here it goes.

Straw #1: I know that Windows 2000 and xp machines caches domain/ site information but I don't know how long. So wait a little bit and see if it goes away.

Straw #2: Did you delete the child information out of DNS?  

Straw #3: I found another KB that may help  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;247811

Thanks,

Ryan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
acidious earned 500 total points
ID: 11775310
One more thing Also check Active Directory Sites and service for any stale info.  If so then delete it.

0