Solved

Troubleshooting

Posted on 2004-08-09
16
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
In reference to a system about 2 years old.
shuttle ak38 mb
athlon xp 2000
1 stick 512 pc2100

I'm not sure how long this problem has been going on as its not my computer.
I just reformatted - installed winxp - msoffice - norton anti-virus 2004 - & did the win update thing. Also installed the drivers from the ak38 disk. I mention this to let you guys know that there isn't a bunch of stuff installed including spyware / adware.

Problem: It takes a long time to boot. It takes about 100 seconds from the time I hit the power button till you see the windows desktop. It seems to hang on the black screen with the windows logo on - the little blue activity band stops scrolling.
For this machine - is this a long time to boot?
Also - what should the cpu freq be set at? fsb?
How about other settings that can be adjusted to improve performance?
Note - I don't want to overclock - just 'good' settings.
Are there hardware issues that affect boot time?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dgrafx
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 11753510
Check if your IDE controller is using DMA - look in the BIOS and in device manager, to be thorough.  If it's in PIO mode, it'll be slow.  Also, do you have any other devices on the same IDE cable?  If so, remove it.

Athlon XP 2000+ should be 12.5 x 133FSB, running at 1.67GHz.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 11755960
thanks for replying.
I did remove other devices (cdrom) from ide but did so again.
I checked in device mgr and found that ide0 is set to dma if available but is using pio - won't let me change this. went into bios - dma options are enabled or disabled - is set to enabled - pio options are auto, mode0 through mode4 (whatever that means) - is set to auto - tried changing with no result.
ide0 is a seagate 80 gig (st380011A)
any ideas on how to force dma?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11756020
ALso check that Quickboot is enabled in bios.

And running antivirus usually adds 10 to 20 secs, but i would say about 60 sec's will be reasonable
And check norton is not scanning all files at execution, but only at copy/download.



0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11756073
Ak38 is a VIA board . UDMA is normally enabled when installing 4 in 1 driver for chipset.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11756077
What's the jumper set to on the drive, and what kind of cable are you using? (40-wire or 80-wire)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eccs19
eccs19 earned 75 total points
ID: 11756238
I would agree with stockhes.  If you don't have the 4 in 1 drivers installed, installing should fix it.  If it is installed, I would go into your device manager, remove the IDE drivers, re-boot, and see what happens.  (you could try this regardless, as I've had that fix simular issues as well)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 11756329
stockhes>>> do you mean quick pwr on self test? its enabled - also not sure where to find in NAV to scan or not scan all files at execution
callandor>>> jumper is set to master (have tried cs) using 80 wire and color code correct

I am going to download an updated bios - don't know why - see if it helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 11756646
Hi Dgrafx

There should be a setup or config option in the nav software, I have skipped NAV myself but in the 2002 version this opportunity was there.  

The main culprit is your lack of dma on HDD.

When you install your chipset drivers there is a little tick box where you should enable DMA for IDE drives.

The 4 in 1 chipset driver package has changed name to hyperion.

here is a link

http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=300

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 11756747
ok - right on fellas - both channels set to dma - went to device mgr and uninstalled then rebooted - reinstalled - needed to reboot again.
the first boot was about 25 seconds. why so quick?
now boots at a little over 50 seconds.

Sub Question: what would have caused this setting? the default should have been dma - right?
any ideas?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11757059
If for any reason your motherboard drivers were not installed correctly or they were overwritten, your drives would have dropped down to a "safer" setting.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 11757139
if they were overwritten - what type of event would overwrite them - could it be like for ex. some software incompatibilities or would it specifically have to be a bios update or something similar?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11757206
Since they are system files, I would think something like a Windows update would do it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 11757304
Thanks - if you have any ideas as to what might have caused this ... just post or dgrafx@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11761497
I've never really seen any rhyme or reason why this happens.  One of my own machines had this happen, and the default Windows XP drivers just wouldn't let it run in DMA mode.  Once I got the proper drivers for my MB, everything was OK.  It could be anything from drivers overwritting, or as suggested above, Windows just going into a safer mode, just to be sure you don't have trouble.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 11768202
Thanks - did your machine do this more than once?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11771607
Once I got the proper drivers from the MB website, I havn't had a problem.
0