Solved

Installing remote control (TightVNC)

Posted on 2004-08-09
17
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have to install tightvnc on many computers on the domain. It has to be done automativally with the user logging in.

But the problem is with adding registry key's, because some users might have permissions. How would it be possible to embed vnc settings inside some sort of installer package. All the computers have to have the same vnc server password.

Any ideas how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:rebane
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11753530
Why not create an MSI installer ( http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=257718 ) then push it through group policy? ( http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314934 )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11757155
this is taken from the VNC website:
http://www.realvnc.com/v4/winvncviewer.html#1

Connecting using .vnc files  
 
VNC Viewer 4 supports loading and saving of .vnc files, containing a set of connection options. Although the format of .vnc files saved with VNC Viewer 4 differs from that used by VNC Viewer 3, it is capable of loading both the old and new formats.

To use a connection options file from the command-line, simply run VNC Viewer 4 with the -config command-line option, followed by the .vnc filename.

e.g. vncviewer.exe -config c:\home\jnw\vnc\my_home_machine.vnc

If you have installed VNC Viewer using the WinVNC setup package then .vnc files will have been automatically registered, so that you can simply double-click on one to have VNC Viewer open it.

Alternatively, if you have had VNC Viewer 3 installed and have used .vnc files with it then it is likely that VNC Viewer 3 is already registered with Windows as the application responsible for .vnc files. VNC Viewer 4 supports the old /config form of the -config command-line option, so you should find that you can simply replace your old VNC Viewer with the new one and have .vnc files continue to work.
 
I would go with the msi installer package, but if you don't like that idea, you could certainly use what's above.

Enjoy!!!

Scott
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpoyner
ID: 11757508
Go to the following site and download the script.

http://www.darkage.co.uk/downloads/

We use the script to manually install the clients.  The script is very smart, it will first check that the machine is online, next it checks to see if you have local admin rights, then it will install the software and start the services.  

IE...

C:\fastpush\vnc.bat 'machine_name'
or C:\fastpush\vnc.bat 'ip_address'

The script then installs VNC onto the machine.

If you were to put the command into a login script with a <machine_name> variable, it should work just fine.  You can also uninstall with the script which is VERY nice.

Will you be using XP or Windows 2k?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rebane
ID: 11759699
I'll be using Windows XP, 2000, 98, NT. Thats the tricky part.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rebane
ID: 11759707
Actually the whole problem is with the registry keys. It wouldnt be a problem to copy wnc server files to a user machine, but on some machines they don't have admin rights to modify the registry.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11762315
so if you build the .msi installer and push it through group policy it won't matter if they have admin rights or not...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rebane
ID: 11770887
it seems to me that push cannot be done on windows 98?!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11771211
True windows 98 machines cannot be controlled using group policy.  You may be able to use a login script though, and the policy editor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rebane
ID: 11771409
But how could it be possible to push through group policy. I thought i have to do this manually.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scottman29 earned 40 total points
ID: 11772279
when I said use the policy editor, I meant poledit.  So I thought you could perhaps make a login script that would load VNC for the 98 machines, and then put that in the "run once" section of poledit.  The script of course needs to go in the netlogon share.

This would be different than using windows 2000's group policy editor.

Hope that clears things up.

Scott
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11839910
rebane, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)

As this post is not the answer to your question, PLEASE DON'T ACCEPT IT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11940751
Hi rebane :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 12128962
I thought I had a pretty good answer... if there are any points to be had, I would like some... thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpoyner
ID: 12129924
Yeah I agree with scottman, give him most of the points.  I think I deserve at least 3.

:)

0