Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Login to my Linux email setup and fix please :)

Posted on 2004-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a linux email box where i work and it's not delivering mail properly.  Postfix - Courier - Squirrelmail.  I have no idea how to go about fixing this, so for 500pts would an expert be willing to login and check it out?  I'll get you IP and root/password.

Thanks,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:NickUA
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11754372
Eeeeeeek!!!!! Giving out root passwords!!!!!! I'll have one please;)

Realistically, though, this is designed as a collaberative forum, with solutions being available for all to see. Therefore, I have to help you try and identify where the problem is. Here are some ideas - check and then the experts will be able to gradually home in on the problem:

1.    Check that your web server is running, and that it displays something when trying to access the squirrelmail login. Can you login?

2.    Is courier running? What happens when you use any other IMAP mail client to connect to the courier server.

3.    Have you looked at what is going on with the log files? Depending on your linux version, they could be found in the /var/logs/ directory.

Please provide the experts with the version of linux that you are using plus the versions of Postfix, Courier, Squirrelmail, Apache(or other webserver). If they are the default ones for your distro, then that is normally sufficient.

HTH:)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11754381
....plus - please expand on 'not delivering properly'. The better the phrasing and detail in the question, then teh better the answer you'll get:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NickUA
ID: 11754466
i'm confused on how the ideal setup of this...   if the setup was configged properly - the only thing i'd need to do would be to add usernames and what not to the mysql in order to create new accounts and what not right?  i don't need to have a custom perl script create permissions and such?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 11754882
Some nice howto's for Postfix with Courier-IMAP and MySQL:
http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/virt-mail-howto.xml
http://high5.net/howto/
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 11757559
Unfortunately, each element has to be configured to get it working (server details/ip addresses/email addresses that are valid etc).

Most default installations are now designed so that they are secure....unfortunately, they are often so secure as to be unuseable for what you require! The 2 links given by troopern look good, follow them and see how far you get, then come back with additional questions relating to the areas that you are having problems.

Incidently, Squirrelmail is designed to support a number of 'different' IMAP solutions, and needs to be configured to match the one that you use, so I recommend getting the Postfix Courier bit working first - test using outlook express/pegasus (http://www.pmail.com/), and then deal with squirrelmail seperately.

However, once everything is set up, then yes, you should be able to 'merely' create/delete new users as required, and everything will work.
0