[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

radiogroup textcolor

Posted on 2004-08-09
10
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
i am creating a form in flash mx2004 pro, and have dragged a radiobutton onto the stage. the color is dark green - why i dont know?

is there anyway i can set the label color of the radio button??


500 points
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anilmane
ID: 11754563
hey man
As per my knowledge if you want to change the color of radiobutton is quiet not possible.But
i can give you same solution for this one.Just you need to create one movie which is same looks which you want.
which will be looks very simillar to radio button in any color you choose and for checking it and deselecting things
you can create checked radio button in second frame of same movie.

means one movie for first frame it will be unchecked and second frame it is checked one.
and you can write script for select  and deselect

In case if you  need the values for radiobutton can set variables's value to value of radio button is checked or not.

I hope this will solve the things.........

Waiting for comments..


Thanks
Anil M.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 11757233
One way (setting color of all radiobuttons in movie) is this:

_global.styles.RadioButton.setStyle("color", "blue");

How to set the property on a single or group of Radiobuttons can be found here:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/action_scripts/actionscript_dictionary/actionscript_dictionary301.html

You can even use stylesheets in flash, but this is probably not what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 11759641
Hi,

 I would like to throw you some light on why you say that Green button when you dragged a instance of the radio group. Flash MX 2004 UI is controlled by a concept called themes, something similar to Winamp and based on which theme you adopt in your project the color and theme changes. You can alter the default theme so that all your elements have a color scheme based on your requirment or you can take a base theme (defualt is halo) and customize it.

Thanks,
KP
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dutchfoxer earned 2000 total points
ID: 11760139
Themes, true. To change the color of the theme, the following action script:
 _global.style.setStyle("themeColor", "haloOrange");

More info on themes: http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/flash/articles/skinning_2004_04.html
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11760228
tried that - didnt work. i just want to change the color of the label  of the radiobutton...

for the line above saying

"_global.styles.RadioButton.setStyle("color", "blue");"

do i need to change this the the name of the group or just leave it as radiobutton??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 11760233
Default name is RadioButton, if you changed it then yes use the name you used.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11760245
right heres a question that will confuse us?? ive flash mx2004 on my comp at work and its where my radio button are green when i drag them onto the stage, but on my home laptop, in flash mx2004, if i drag them on to the stage, there black and if i use the above code to set the theme etc, everythign works, but just not on my works comp for flash...

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11760254
ive change all my radio buttons component names to the there label...

still dont work - looks like ill have to transfer all my work to my laptop to flash the site...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:8riaN
ID: 11774659
What am I missing?

I dragged a button onto the stage, clicked the properties tab instead of the parameters tab in the properties panel and pulled the color selection down to "tint" and can assign it whatever color I want.  Does no combination of these setting override whatever default is setting yours to green?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 11781269
being there done that!

the circle is filled in too.

if i use a red tint, it makes the label red, plus the circle filled in red too which is no good as the user cant select a radio button then...

0