[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - automatically adding senders email addresses to my address book

Posted on 2004-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
   I am using Microsoft Outlook 2003 and need to use the outlook 2000 function of adding all senders email addresses automatically to my address book.  I can't find any way of this happening in 2003 although, I'm sure this was available in 2000.  Is it possible to create a custom rule which will allow me to trap these addresses as someone emails me?

Many Thanks & look forward to your responses.

DB
0
Comment
Question by:fsbsupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11753474
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11753500
If you can spend some money then use this : http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Add-Email-Address.asp

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TeckniX
ID: 11769291
Another really good answer I believe is the VBA code from Sue MOsher on outlookcode.com

http://www.outlookcode.com/d/code/autoaddrecip.htm

Basically u add redemption and her vba code does the rest, quite handy.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11817257
DB

Have you looked at the products we have suggested.. Will those help you ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsbsupport
ID: 11949869
Hi,
   Sorry for the delay in getting back to you - I did look at the top answer regarding the cabook software - adding it into a rule, seemed to work for a short period then started crashing outlook everytime I opened it so had to remove.  I also looked at TeckniX response but to be honest was a little baffled by what it wanted me to do - if anybody can enlighten me on this I would be very appreciative - as this option seems to be free, which would be even better.

Many Thanks

DB
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TeckniX earned 2000 total points
ID: 11959001
OK well basically you just need to download redemption and install it, this way you can make use of the code.
Then open outlook press ALT+ F11 and you will be thrown where you can add all the code given on the website. After that you just need to open the right folder/session modul in the left hand side and simply copy paste the code.
After that you're done!
I'll try to have some screen shots available if that helps. Gimme a yes or no to if you need those screenshots.. hope all this helps.

-TeckniX
0