Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems with emails not sending from inbox

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,
    I've got a problem with my outlook 2003 - every now and than when I create an email and try to send it, it doesn't go, it just sits in my inbox.  It doesn't matter how many times I click on it, close outlook dowsn - it still just sits there!  

Cany anybody help me with this?

DB
0
Comment
Question by:fsbsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 252 total points
ID: 11755231
Hi DB, we need some more info:
Do you have multiple accounts?
Are you  using exchange or pop server?
How do you connect to the internet?
Karen
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 248 total points
ID: 11761137
DB,

In addition to Karen's questions , do give us some more info ..

a) Is receiving email an issue or it is fine ?

b) Do you have some sort of firewall and  have you configured anything in it .. assuming firewall is not blocking any ports

c) Do you have any anti-spam software or add-in attached to your outlook that might be interfering ?

d) Once you click on send/receive button , do you get any error message (with error number) after seeing that the message has not been sent...  Make sure if there is any error displayed in that dialog box and if yes, post it here. That can give us a whole lot clue

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsbsupport
ID: 11761263
No we just have the one exchange account set up within outlook 2003 and this is only happening on 1 machine - we've got another 30 machines which are all fine!  We connect to the internet via a 2meg lease line.  Sending/receiving email isn't an issue, we do have a firewall but our other users have no problems and we get no error messages when the send/receive button is pressed - can you please help?

Cheers

DB
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 12319775
Hi DB, I still think this user tried to set up a POP account. Check his tools/ accounts
0