Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Value of a field

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to get the value of a field. But field name will be dynamic.

field1 := Testfield1;

Gets me the value of Testfield1 but this doesn't.

field2 := "Testfield1";
field3 := field2;

How to do that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:small_doubts
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 120 total points
ID: 11753684
You can't, really.  You can do this in script and in R6, you can refer to the local field's value with @ThisValue.  If this is an external doc or a doc that was just saved, you can use @GetFieldValue to look up a particular field by name (text string name).
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 80 total points
ID: 11753760
In R6, you can also get the content of a field using
    @GetField(field2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:small_doubts
ID: 11754037
I am using R5. Is there no opposite of @SetField in R5? @GetFieldValue is not valid in R5. I tried @GetDocField, even that is not working.

Any other idea?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11754299
LotusScript, my man.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11754339
Other idea: Upgrade??
0
 

Author Comment

by:small_doubts
ID: 11754404
I got no money. I will use LotusScript.

Thanks.
0