Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can't create folder or access files on new 2003 server

Posted on 2004-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,
After migrating all my documents over, when I open them it says it's read only.  I can't create a new folder.  I checked the rights of that folder, and it's set to everyone full access.  am I missing anything??  i also tried the attribute -r -s command, and that didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:frebay
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jhautani earned 200 total points
ID: 11757839
Files and folders in that folder may not have inherited permissions.
Try this:
in folder's security tab click Advanced
 check that permission granted to Everyone has 'Apply To' set to 'This folder, subfolders and files'. If not edit the entry.
 tick 'Replace permission entries on all child objects...' and click OK

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybercowboy
ID: 11770708
Are you working with a shared folder or did you copy the files to the Documents and Settings directory for a particular user - in the user's "My Documents" directory?

If it is indeed the user's "My Documents" directory and you have modified the security access settings I would suggest you return to Server Management - Users - select the user and then select the "Change User Permissions" option to reset the security access settings.

If its a shared folder, use Server Management -Shares (local)
If the directory appears in the Share Name Listing, select the folder and then select "Change Shared Folder Properties" to set the security access.  If the Folder is not listed in the Share Name listing use the "Add a Shared Folder" to share it and set the security access.

0