Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI Serial Card on SCO 5.07

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Will SCO 5.07 see an addon PCI Serial Card? If so, what are the proper steps to add it?
THanks
0
Comment
Question by:lgdpc
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 11756245
If card is made by digi - then very likely, if not - then very unlikely without driver disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgdpc
ID: 11756281
We use DIGI boards for 4 ports or more but we are only needing to add 1 port to this server.  I cannot get it to work.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 11759077
For SCO, I have used Stallion cards (8, 16, 32 and 64 ports), it comes with driver for
SCO 5.x, very reliable.
see: http://www.stallion.com/html/support/faq-ec-hw.html

I have also used "PC COM board " (8 port, made by Decision Computer?), good card,
comes with driver.

The other type od muti-IO care (serial) I have used are the Specialix Cards, comes
with driver, but I didn't like it. (don't ask me why, It can cause "double kernel panic",
but it was a few years ago!).

All driver normal comes with a manual (or readme) file tell you how to install them,
don't worry, it is not hard to do it.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11760067
Ask people who made that board for driver.
Or paste FCC ID of card to let me find the manufacturer
0