Solved

Installing Motherboard - Help

Posted on 2004-08-09
12
435 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Alright... I bought a new Infinity 865PE Mobo, installed it, it boots up, it does RAM check, detects the HD and CD and Floppy, and then goes to a black screen with a blinking white line in the top left corner. Before it goes this far I can sometimes get into BIOS, where I set it to boot from CD. Still does the same thing. Mobo, processor, power supply, graphics card are all brand new. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:thibert27
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11754717
Hi thibert27,

Just wondering, have you reset the BIOS to defaults yet?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11754765
Check if your hard disk is being properly detected in the BIOS.  You may also need to disconnect any other devices on the IDE cable, to check if they are causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thibert27
ID: 11754802
I did reset BIOS to default... i'll try disconnecting everything else...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11754822
I actually had this happen to me last thursday, turned out the harddrive was shot, exactly the same symptoms you are experiencing -- My drive was sitting around for awhile, but was this taken out of a working unit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thibert27
ID: 11755339
yes, the hard drive works fine with the other motherboard... i just tried putting the new stuff in again and it seems as if i'm digging myself deeper into a hole. now nothing happens when i turn the machine on... i can hear the hd spinning, all the lights turn on, but no display. the graphics card also works fine with the other mobo. this happened to me before i got the new graphics card, and then with the new card it did what i said in the first post.... this is beginning to get frustrating
0
 

Author Comment

by:thibert27
ID: 11755367
i'm gonna put the old mobo back in and make sure i didn't just fry the hd or the graphics card...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11755390
Let me slap myself on the head - you bought a new motherboard and are still using the old hard drive as configured?  If you are running WinXP, you need to do a repair install, because the Hardware Abstraction Layer is different: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:thibert27
ID: 11755443
thats the thing... it won't go through POST far enough to boot from cd, even if i changed the bios settings
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 350 total points
ID: 11755808
You have a faulty motherboard then, if the equipment works on the old motherboard.  Return it for an exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thibert27
ID: 11756180
is it possible that the battery is bad?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 150 total points
ID: 11756793
Very unlikely if you ask me, a bad battery would reset the bios to defaults at each boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thibert27
ID: 11756929
hmmm... when i first got it and tried installing it i had problems so i attempted to contact Infinity's tech support... the tech line had me leave a message, which they never responded to. I also emailed them, which also never got a response. This was over a month ago, and I've recenlty returned from a month long road trip and I'm trying to get this hunk a junk working once more. I'll try calling them again i guess... if still no response then perhaps the BBB or the FBI would like to have a word with them, eh? :)   thanks for the help everyone.
0