Solved

Move a VB Project from one location to another.......

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a Project placed on the desktop.  The project consists of one module and one form.  I'd like to move the project to the Drive E in my computer.  I tried "save the project as" and "save the module as"  to move it into drive E, but it doesn't work.  What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:ngockhanh_longson
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 11755803
Do you want to move the PROJECT (for further development purposes) or simply to be able to run the Executable?

If you want to be able to do development with the project, then you must have Visual Studio installed on your PC, and then you should be able to simply copy all of the files from the development folder on  your laptop to the same directory structure on your PC.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:ngockhanh_longson
ID: 11756096
I have VB6 in my comp.  I tried to copy all the files in the folder on the desktop and place them onto my drive E.  But the project doesn't run when moved into drive E.  What to do?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdVerweij
ID: 11757226
Odd. You can open the VBP (with NotePad) and manually correct any hard-coded paths... what error do you get, exactly?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 11757294
did you try creating a NEW project, delete the defalut form that is created, and then Add the existing elements from the old project (form and module) to the NEW project?

AW
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Z03niE
ID: 11761029
What is the error message ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
amulya_333 earned 100 total points
ID: 11808915
First decide where you want to save. Let us say, E:\VB now follow these steps,
1) Open vb project
2)right Click on the module say save as in the menu,
3)save window pops.browse to E:\VB
4)click save
You have now saved module.
Now save the project,
Assuming that project is open,
1)Right click on it say save as
2)save window pops.browse to E:\VB
3)click save

Now you have to add module to your project,
1)open the project saved already in E:\vb
2)you will see that the project does not have module
3)Right click on project
4)Choose on add modules
5)Browse window pops
6)Browse to E:\VB choose your module
7)Click on add
8)on the file menu save project

To verify,
Close the apllication and open the project again and see is you have the module.
Good luck.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amulya_333
ID: 11808920
I forgot........Follow the same method and add form using the add form on rt clicvk of project.
Please dont foget to save.
0