Solved

REP-1814: Report cannot be formatted. Object 'vertically' can never fit within

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
16,913 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I've been struggling with my layout for sometime now and am desperate to
get this issue resolved.
I'm getting the dreaded "REP-1814:Report cannot be formatted. Object
'vertically' can never fit within" error.

Layout

M_1 Variable/Fixed/First Page/Enclosing Object/N - Bottom frame, encloses
all others.
R_1 Variable/Fixed/First Page/Enclosing Object/N
(This is from group 1 of the query at the highest level. It summarizes
projects.
M_2 Variable/Fixed/First Page/Enclosing Object/N
R_2 Variable/Fixed/First Page/Enclosing Object/N
(This is from group 2 of the query at mid level. It summarizes totals
of sales orders for the project in R_1.
M_3 Variable/Fixed/All Pages/Enclosing Object/N
R_3 Variable/Fixed/All Pages/Enclosing Object/N
(This is the line detail for each sales order from R2.


Two things happen when I run this.
1 - If I leave R_3 Variable sized, All Pages, it gives me the object can
not fit 'vertically" in <some datafield in the R_3 frame>
2 - If I switch R_3 to Fixed vertical sizing, it will only display detailed
information on the first page, even though I have many
pages worth of detailed information.

I'm at a total loss as to how to fix this. I've gone through many different
combinations of Variable and Fixed, First Page/All Page
with the various frames and keep ending up at the same place.

Suggestions please!!!

Looking through past suggestions to other people that have had this problem, I find that people suggest going back to ground zero (this would be the fourth time with this report), or switching from rdf to rex and back to rdf.  I'll try the latter again. I may also try removing the repeating frame and putting a new one in place. I really don't want to have to rebuild this whole report a fourth time.

Thank you.
Kurt

0
Comment
Question by:KurtRuckus
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ramumorla earned 168 total points
ID: 11755444
It seems that fonts originally used in the report on the platform this report was designed ,are not avialable on target platform. you should open this report , modify it as per the avialability of fonts on the target platform and then save it


Also


It occurs when you have the field achored to another and the child field appears on the page above the position of the parent field. The anchor is set to push the child to the next page but cannot because the parent is 'in the way'.

Check the settings for your anchor or modify your layout.

Also



I got this message when running reports 9.0.2 with Xvfb as my display.

I was running Xvfb with a 1x1x24 display as recommended by Metalink doc 220170.1

The problem was solved by increasing the size of the display to 100x100x24.


Let me know if you still have the problem I know how to t/s this if problem still exists

Thanks
Ram
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gmyers
gmyers earned 166 total points
ID: 11759006
I hate these errors (and Oracle reports in general).

You could try changing around with the 'All Pages' setting on M_3/R_3 and use First Page
I think it is telling Reports that, if there are 50 records in R_3, then all 50 records have to appear on all pages. If it can only fit 10 on a physical page, it throws a wobbler.

Really, you probably want the first ten on the first physical page, the next ten on the next physical page etc. From Oracle's point of view, those physical pages are all part of the first logical page.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:annamalai77
annamalai77 earned 166 total points
ID: 11759394
hi there

did u modify any field width. do one thing make a copy of the report and keep it safe before modifying what i am askin u to do.

reasons why u get the error.

1. just copy any one field from ur layout editor and paste it for other columns and modify the field name in the column properties.

2. if u have adjusted the width of height of the field, then undo it.

3. increase the width and lenght of the frame which has the fields init.

4. a field belonging to one group is wrongly placed in another frame.

these r the reasons, why u get the error.

regards
annamalai
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 11774904
Hi Are we going ahead on this?

Thanks
0