Solved

OWA works Internally, but not external!

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
4,082 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am having an issue with our SBS Server 200 running Exchange 2000. Our Outlook Web Access works from the internal side, but when trying to access it from a computer outside the network, I receive the error message, "The page cannot be displayed There is a problem with the page you are trying to reach and it cannot be displayed. Eroor 404," from ISA server. I have tried almost everything I can think of, the DNS record is pointing to the proper IP. Any ideas>??

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:gqchris
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11754986
are you typing the link with the correct subfolder?

Ex X.X.X.X/exchange

??
0
 

Author Comment

by:gqchris
ID: 11755399
Yes, i am.

servername.com/exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11756635
Can you telnet in using the outside ip address on port 25?  If not you are probably looking at a firewall issue.  Also, are you using SSL for your outside connections?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
samwidener earned 250 total points
ID: 11757564
Have you tried using your wan ip address rather than your dns name such as servername.com/exchange.  Making sure you open the port on your firewall and ISA server, try your wan ip address:  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/exchange

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11759725
hi here are all the solutions that pss has give for the error 404.atleast one must cli9ck for you.

·      404 Not Found

·      Possible Causes and Resolutions

·      The item requested does not exist in the specified location. This error can happen if an item displayed by Outlook Web Access is later deleted in Outlook. The view in Outlook Web Access does not refresh automatically; if you delete an item in Outlook, and later try to open the item in Outlook Web Access, you receive this error because the item no longer exists in that location on the server.
·      If you receive a 401 Access Denied error when you go to http://<server>/exchange or a 404 Not Found error when you go to http://<server>/exchange/<user name>, the user you are attempting to authenticate as does not have an SMTP address that matches the SMTP domain set on the corresponding SMTP virtual directory in Exchange System Manager. For more information, see the following Microsoft Knowledge Base articles:
·      Q293386, “XWEB: Error Message: HTTP/1.0 401 or 404,” at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=3052&ID=293386.
·      Q257891, “XWEB: ‘The Page Could Not be Found’ Error Message When You Use OWA,” at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=3052&ID=257891.
·      You have URLscan configured in IIS, and it is blocking requests. For more information, see Microsoft Knowledge Base article Q309508, “XCCC: IIS Lockdown and URLscan Configurations in an Exchange Environment,” at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=3052&ID=309508.
·      If you upgraded this server from Outlook Web Access in Microsoft Exchange Server version 5.5, you may still have Exchfilt.dll configured to handle localization for Outlook Web Access. For more information, see Microsoft Knowledge Base article Q288123, “HTTP Error 404 ‘Page Cannot Be Displayed’ When You Attempt to Connect to the OWA Server,” at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=3052&ID=288123.
·      If this error occurs only when you use a front-end server to access Outlook Web Access, the front-end server or back-end server may not be configured properly. In particular, check for the following issues:
·      If the back-end server is a member of a cluster, you must perform special configuration steps. For more information, see Microsoft Knowledge Base article Q312422, “XCCC: ‘HTTP 404’ Error Appears When You Try to Log On to OWA Through a Front-End Server in a Cluster,” at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=3052&ID=312422.
·      Ensure that the HTTP virtual server and directory configurations on the front end servers match those of the back-end servers. In particular, ensure that front-end virtual servers or directories that point to mailbox stores use the same domains as the corresponding back-end virtual servers or directories (incorrectly configured domains are a common problem).
For more troubleshooting recommendations that are specific to front-end and back end configurations, see the technical paper Exchange 2000 Front-End and Back-End Topology at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=4721.
·      The virtual directory under which Outlook Web Access runs may have bindings (IP address, host header, or TCP port) that are different from what users type in their Web browsers. For example, if you set a host header of myserver.fabrikam.com on the Exchange virtual directory in IIS, and users type http://myserver/exchange to access their mailboxes, they may get a 404 Not Found error because the URLs are not an exact match. To remedy the inconsistency, add another host header, called myserver, to the virtual directory. Similarly, the TCP port or IP address may be different from those that users are using to access Outlook Web Access, which could also result in a 404 Not Found error.
Note   Host Header in Internet Services Manager is the same as Host Name in System Manager.

Shahnaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:gqchris
ID: 11764790
Thanks guys for all the help, but I found the problem today after trying everyones suggestions with no luck!

What I had to do was go under IIS, right click my server name, and under "Website Identification", it was showing my ip address as one of my internal NICS. I just selected my external WAN nic, and everything works great now! Thanks for the help and ideas!

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:gqchris
ID: 11764802
PS: Sam I gave you the points because you guided me in the right direction...
0