[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moive Capture

Posted on 2004-08-09
10
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Supre Professionals
I'm a amateur & have q
how can i have the color of video file ,like this

i play the movie (like AVI) & I want to process the color of movie)

how get the pixel's color ?

thaXXX
0
Comment
Question by:Barsham
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:DarkoLord
DarkoLord earned 1080 total points
ID: 11755222
May I ask why do you need the video's pixels?

Darko
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 420 total points
ID: 11755479
There are many ready-made solutions for your requirement, but I recommend you not to use Visual Basic, due to performance issues.
Examples in C++:
http://www.codeproject.com/audio/avicapwrp.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/directx/CapSample1.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/AVI2BMP.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Barsham
ID: 11756317
i useing the pixel's color to recognize the object in the picture for Image Processing (AI category)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:DarkoLord
DarkoLord earned 1080 total points
ID: 11757675
I think we can help you with getting pixel's color but first you have to realize that it would be kinda slow to analyze movie at 10fps+ (if thats what you want?)...

Darko
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Barsham
ID: 11758451
nop i test the my own algorithm with this language then make the hardware for fastest speed
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:DarkoLord
DarkoLord earned 1080 total points
ID: 11761046
Okay, which control do you use for playing video files?

Darko
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Barsham
ID: 11799434
this is my prob , using Media Player maybe possible,i must get the info from where i handle the displaying windows
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Barsham
ID: 11804451
I testing your link and answer you soooooon my friend
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkoLord earned 1080 total points
ID: 11859935
Hi again... sorry for the delay I was away from the computer... I think this is what you want:

http://www.shrinkwrapvb.com/avihelp/avihlp_3.htm

Darko
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Barsham
ID: 11873716
ok , i'll test it & ...
0