Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

block access for SYSDBA

Posted on 2004-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have created a firebird database(1.5) called test.gdb with an owner named 'ME '. How can I give access only to this user to the database. I don't want SYSDBA or anybody else to access it.

I have tryed with IBExpert to give all grants to user 'ME' and nothing to SYSDBA, but i made the misstake to give grant all to SYSDBA and now I cannot take any of his grants.

Best regards,
Cris.
0
Comment
Question by:xtremecris
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 270 total points
ID: 11757382
sysdba will have access regardless of the permissions you give or take away, if you are trying to make sure that users or clients can't access the database, you can't as they can always replace the user database, which returns sysdba with access to everything
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 11778490
Everybody can access your database who has rigth to access your home IB/FB directory. But you can't restrict - as NickUpson wrote - the SYSDBA's rigth to reach your database because the SYSDBA is the privilegized user who you can't delete otherwise he is capable to create all other users, and to make a lot of todo's.

kacor
0