Solved

Remove Roaming_Profiles Folders with Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-08-09
10
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am trying to remove the roaming_profiles from a Windows 2000 server.  This is because the class of students that used these profiles has graduated.

I keep getting access denied errors usually on Quick Launch\Launch Outlook Express.lnk.  I have taken all permissions of the files, and I still have no luck.

Any suggestions as to how to remove these folders?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zombieooo
ID: 11755586
Have you tried removing the files in question from the command prompt?  This usually works for me when I get access denied errors deleting items in Windows Explorer.

Joel
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 11755793
Right click on all the files, remove your account from security, click ok, right click on all again, and add your account with full control.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 11756136
Are any of the profiles possibly in use?  Even if the user is not logged in, sometimes the files in the profile get "stuck" in use somewhere.  

You can usually solve this by simply rebooting the server.  That is, of course, if you are able to reboot it now.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 11756581
Tried using the command prompt - same error message.  Tried removing all users from security and adding myself as a user - permission denied.  Still cannot delete them.  I am the only user for security.  Rebooted the server several times since school has been out.  There are over 100 profiles and lots of files. Any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 11759107
No users are logged in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 11761807
No users are logged in.  The users are completely gone.  This is a school district and we are trying to clean out files from our servers of roaming profiles.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ranidae earned 250 total points
ID: 11765876
Take Ownership of the profiles directories.  Make sure you check the box to apply to all folders and files below the root.  Set permissions to Administrators full control and presto... I've been through this before.  To avoid such problems in the future, set Group Policy to add Administrators Security Group to Roaming Profiles.
0