Solved

configuring freeradius

Posted on 2004-08-09
32
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi experts.
Just downloaded freeradius and tried to ,/configure    make    make install    and I get a bunch of errors at the end.
I think I am missing libc.so.6 and liblber-2.2.so.7 and libldap_r-2.2.so.7  but I'm not sure. How can I get the freeradius RPM for RH 9?
Also, how do I configure it so that my users each have password and username and I can tell how much time each one is using??
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kephillips
  • 20
  • 11
32 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11755323
this rpm work for redhat

http://ftp.uoi.gr/pub/freeradius/rpm/suse/9.0/


if you need another rpm you can find in

http://www.rpmfind.net



0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11755684
Pablo,
Ok downloaded the freeradius-0.9.3-0.i586.rpm  and tons of failed dependencies.

Do I download the .src file or what? If so, how do I install it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11755807
ok.

first you need to satisfied dependencies about the freeradius

you need to download the package not the SRC.

you need to donwload and install the dependencies

rpm -ivh xxxx.rpm

try again to install freeradius if have more dependencies need to install it :(

make a process loop until the dependencies are too erase.

you have a option in rpm --nodeps but when you install with --nodeps you have a risk to not working.

after install freeradius you only need to configure the file /etc/freeradius.conf

this file is commented with the steps to configure.




0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11755950
ok Pablo,
sounds easy enough. I went to rpmfind.net looking for the dependencies and they are all for SUSE. Can I still download these....
(I'm using RED HAT 9).

thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11756087
yes. are the same or similar packages you can search in here for redhat rpms too

http://rpmfind.userfriendly.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11756931
by the way,
It seems to be getting harder and harder to find stuff for red hat 9. Is this true???
I wonder if I should start looking into changing my servers over before it gets too late????
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11757006
Here's the first dependency I'm trying to load and it gives me this error:



Preparing...                ########################################### [100%]
        file /lib/lsb/init-functions from install of insserv-1.00.1-18 conflicts with file from package redhat-lsb-1.3-1
        file /usr/lib/lsb/install_initd from install of insserv-1.00.1-18 conflicts with file from package redhat-lsb-1.3-1
        file /usr/lib/lsb/remove_initd from install of insserv-1.00.1-18 conflicts with file from package redhat-lsb-1.3-1


Maybe there's a better radius server for Red Hat???
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11757030
try with other dependencie. because this package alredy installed in your system.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11757041
or try rpm -U packagename

this option -U upgrade the existing package
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11757592
This isn't working.
I've downloaded the tar.gz version as well.
I ran ,/configure
make
make install

how can I tell if it's running?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11774819
you need to have in the system

radiusd runningwith ps -ef |grep radiusd you can see that

if not appears you need to start the server.

check with locate radiusd

and run it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11783608
ok.
I downloaded an older version of freeradius, untarred it and it installed great.
I need to know where I configure it. There are files in /etc/raddb/, but apart form that, can't see anything else.
I need to change my current setup from anonymous users to each user have username and password and also be able to see their time usage...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11788363
ok.
It's running fine.  I try to log in with test test and it runs.
Now what??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11788457
from freeradiusfaq
http://www.freeradius.org/faq/

here the explanation



4.3 Where is the program to kick users offline using radius?


However, Jason Straight wrote a program called radkill, which does just that:
radkill is a TCL program for FreeRADIUS users that monitors ISP users'
online times and disconnects them if they are over their call limit. It also
monitors the number of users online and will disconnect the users with the
least time left to always keep lines open. It's very configurable for multiple
NAS setups.

The source archive is available for download at

      ftp://ftp.nmo.net/pub/radkill/radkill-latest.tar.gz

If that doesn't work, try using SNMP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11794220
do I have to do anything with mgetty or ppp or anything else from my system config in order to use radius??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11795281
mm i dont know but i dont think so
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11795422
...i ask, because my users are connecting fine, but nothing is happening with radius....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11795781
is correct radius only validating users. when you install the package off radkill you can see the time and other options of your users
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11796380
ok. but radius isn't validating anything. I don't have any users configured in the clients.conf yet, but still my users are connecting fine using my old system configs....

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jnwry earned 500 total points
ID: 11796790
hi kephillips,
this is a freeradius and mysql setup:

http://www.frontios.com/freeradius.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11796840
ok. i've got it working now it seems. the authentication part works...

now, is there something I need to set up for my clients to use???
all they send is their username and password when they connect...what about this secret thing??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11796868
ok. it's working internally when i run:

radtest test test localhost  0 testing123

but,,,it doesn't work for the dialup users....they connect fine, but radius doesn't kick in....

0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11796897
...by the way for testing purposes i'm using port tty0. Do I need to configure this in radius???

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11796910
but you install radkill ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11797124
I haven't installed radkill yet. I will later, once I get radius running...
DO I need to configure anything  with pppd or mgetty?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11799352
ok. I've got it running with mysql as well. everything is working fine:
I can radiusd -X
then in another terminal:
radtest test test localhost 0 testing123
and a connection is made fine.
also with a user i have added in mysql database it works as well.
What doesn't work is when a user dials in....i have radiusd -X running but it never kicks in....

what am I missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11829773
Ok.
I need to know how to configure pppd so that it points to freeradius for authentication
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11857427
more specifically it seems I have to configure portslave. Any ideas???
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11863784
how do i compile pppd for it to work with radius??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 11873292
can I add anything in mgetty to point to radius.?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12565152
your welcome.  

thank you is a nice word to use it.
 some times.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kephillips
ID: 13413436
pablo,
thanks very much. appreciate the help. Sorry if i seemed ungreatful...I was just a bit laid back.
Thanks again.
0