Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Out of Office problem

Posted on 2004-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
HI Guys
A client sent me this

It has been a while since I supported Notes.

Set up my out of office report on notes, normally I get this "Welcome Back!  Please disable your Out of Office Agent." Once I return. The return date I set up was 08/23/04 but I got the welcome back auto message as soon as enabled the out office. Normally I get it after I log back in when I return. Wondered if there was something stranger then me going on with this.  
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11755748
Maybe the user agent access has changed on server side, make sure he has access to restricted agents

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11755767
This problem occurs even when user enabled OOO agent via iNotes/web

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11756002
Could have been a pending welcome back form the previous run.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 1050 total points
ID: 11760955
if the above suggestions doesn't apply, then refresh/replace the design.
0