Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Renaming an Active Directory Domain Controllerin a working environment

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have recently received a newly registered domain name and would love to change my current working domain controller to the new one in a windows 2000 server environment.

Cumputer name RPDSERV21

Current Domain Name: FID.fsl.org.jm

New Domain Name: FID.gov.jm

This server is currently used to authenticate users and provide file service.

I would like to resolve this situation with minimum dislocation to the users (numbering about 100).

I have installed a second similar server in the current domain which is seen as a backup, and is actually reflecting the active directory.

I have a 180 day trial of Windows 2003 server, and am presently preparing to purchase a full copy. This may take some time.

I would appreciate some guidance in solving this situation.

Thanks in Advance.

ordinort
0
Comment
Question by:ordinort
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CDCOP earned 336 total points
ID: 11755758
Start -> Programs -> DNS -> Expand Tree -> Go to forward lookup zones and add new name
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saito1
saito1 earned 332 total points
ID: 11760198
first off all MS does not recommend that your local domain name in AD environment and external domain name that is for your web should not use same name because of security reason. domain name that is used for active directory kept in active directory environment. but the domain name for your web is kept in DNS servers. active directory domain name is the domain name that is used for active directory pusposes and your local users logon to this domain. normally you can not change active directory domain name. to change it you need to demote your DC to member server and then promote to DC, this means your lose all active directory information, users, etc, all users affected by this operation. all you need to change your domain name in DNS. if you have DNS that keeps your DNS address for "FID.fsl.org.jm
" so you need to change in DNS. remove this DNS zone and create the zone for "FID.gov.jm". if you don't keep this information in your DNS so ask your Internet service provider (ISP) to change it. this will solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dgroscost
dgroscost earned 332 total points
ID: 11769388
Or, you could upgrade your Win2K AD server(s) to Windows 2003, then upgrade your domain level & forest levels to Windows 2003 levels.  Then, you can change your domain with minimal impact.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/downloads/domainrename.mspx
0