Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.NET Hide Desktop Icons, Hide Start Button 500pts

Posted on 2004-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to hide the start button and desktop icons.
0
Comment
Question by:Vartana
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ptakja
ID: 11755519
You want to hide it or cover it up with a window?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 11755530
hide it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 11755561
Can i make my application a background ? like instead of the wallpaper it will be my application ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clif
ID: 11755718
Planning on playing a practical joke on someone?

I won't tell you how to hide the start button.  That would be cruel and potentially dangerous.

You can make an "application" as your wallpapar (sort of).  I will have to be a webpage with javascript (or vbscript).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 11755763
its not for a joke. this is so my application will be the only thing running. when an admin logs in then it will have full control
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Clif
ID: 11755883
Be *very* careful with this.  You could lock yourself out of your own computer during testing.

http://www.dotnetspider.com/Technology/KBPages/412.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 11755896
What about the desktop icons ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Clif earned 2000 total points
ID: 11755929
Private Declare Function FindWindowEx Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowExA" (ByVal hWnd1 As Long, ByVal hWnd2 As Long, ByVal lpsz1 As String, ByVal lpsz2 As String) As Long
Private Declare Function ShowWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal nCmdShow As Long) As Long
Option Explicit


'To Show Desktop
Dim hWnd As Long
hWnd = FindWindowEx(0&, 0&, "Progman", vbNullString)
ShowWindow hWnd, 5

'To Hide Desktop
Dim hWnd As Long
hWnd = FindWindowEx(0&, 0&, "Progman", vbNullString)
ShowWindow hWnd, 0
0