Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GeForce 3 ti 200 vs. GeForce 4 Ti 4600

Posted on 2004-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25

Hello All -

I currently have a system that has a GeForce 3 Ti 200 Video Card, Would upgrading to a Ge force 4 ti 4600 be worth it?

Would i see any real speed difference?

I currently get about 6600 WinMarks from Madonion's graphics benchmark 3dmark2001 ver 2

Should I just bite the bullet and get an FX 5200 Card ?

I am trying not to spend too much money and i can get a GeForce 4 Ti 4600 for about $50.00

Sys Specs:

Athlon XP 2400+
1.5GB DDR-SDRAM (PC 2100)
4 x 18 GB SCSI 160 RAID 5
etc...


Thanks Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rbollinger1212
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11755776
You mean a Ti 4600 vs a Ti 4200 card?  See for yourself: http://graphics.tomshardware.com/graphic/20031229/vga-charts-03.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11755857
THe FX 5200 is very sluggish, i would not go with that, even if it'S the most recent generation of card..

THe TI 4600 is ALOT faster then the GeForce 3 TI200, go ahead, for 50 bucks, it is really worth it.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11755868
When looking at the graphic, from the link from Callandor, the TI-200 would be approximatly equivalent to the Radeon 8500 64MB.. you can see that the TI-4600 is about twice as fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbollinger1212
ID: 11757314
Hmmm...

Ok sounds good... I guess I will go with the Ti4600 -

THat would have no issues with an AGP 4x slot right?


Robert
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 500 total points
ID: 11757773
No, it'S working perfectly..
0