Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make exe my wallpaper 1000pts !!!!

Posted on 2004-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
hi i need to make my exe which i made in vb.net to replace my wallpaper. (2k/XP)
0
Comment
Question by:Vartana
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Clif earned 1500 total points
ID: 11755733
You can't make an exe as a wallpaper.

You can, however, create a webpage that will run javascript (or vbscript) code.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 11755921
Change walpaper

Declare Function SystemParametersInfo Lib "user32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" (ByVal uAction As Integer, ByVal uParam As Integer, ByVal lpvParam As String, ByVal fuWinIni As Integer) As Integer

    Const SPI_SETDESKWALLPAPER = 20
    Const SPIF_SENDWININICHANGE = &H2
    Const SPIF_UPDATEINIFILE = &H1

    Public Function SetDesktopImage(ByVal fn As String) As Long
        SetDesktopImage = SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETDESKWALLPAPER, 0, fn, SPIF_SENDWININICHANGE Or SPIF_UPDATEINIFILE)
    End Function
0