[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Replace wallpaper with exe ( 1000 pts!)

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hi i need to make my exe which i made in vb.net to replace my wallpaper. (2k/XP)
0
Comment
Question by:Vartana
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 11755662
I think it'd be better to create an OCX and wrap that up in an HTML page that you set as the Active Desktop background.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 11755738
humm can you give me step by step instructions ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 11756680
Here's a link to a code snippet on how to do it with VB .NET.

http://www.a1vbcode.com/snippet.asp?ID=180

or step by step for previous versions of VB.

http://www.andy.clark.dial.pipex.com/hobbies/screen/screen_vb.htm
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 11756707
I dont want to make it into a screen saver

What if i change the registry and make my exe to the shell

now how can i make the windows taskbar show up.?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 11756725
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 11757726
I do not want to make a screen saver......
0