Solved

Router connectivity XP Home vs Pro.    Something weird here is driving me dappy!

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
1,996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a very weird problem which I will keep as simple as possible (at first).

I have installed XP Pro on a partition (D:) with XP home on (C:). Both have latest updates. (yes  I managed to connect long enough once though I don't know how!)

I have a Netgear DM602 router broadband connected via Ethernet. (actually I have also some more in-between which I've disconnected while I solve the problem).

XP home has no problem connecting with the router and remaining stable.

XP Pro will connect after a cold boot but then lose contact almost immediately. (all settings, services and drivers are identical to XP Home and all firewalls OFF). After failure I can :-

1. connect to the router with IE to the settings etc on 192.168.0.1

2. but not ping it.

I get these 'details' in both Home and Pro. In Pro, once the connection fails, I cannot renew the IP of course, due to lack of communication.

Physical Address: 00-10-DC-FC-EF-BA
IP Address: 192.168.0.100
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server: 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained: 09/08/2004 17:39:42
Lease Expires: 08/09/2004 17:39:42
DNS Server: 192.168.0.1
WINS Server:

For what it's worth :-

C:\Documents and Settings\Davids>ipconfig /all (Working XP Home)

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DAVIDS
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Desktop Adapter

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-DC-FC-EF-BA
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 09 August 2004 17:39:42
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 08 September 2004 17:39:42

XP Pro is identical except for Node type which soon becomes blank even after 'fixing' it.

I have run all the usual 'fixit' things to no effect and, of course, MS diagnostics only tell you what you already know!

My conclusions are these :-

a) Home and Pro handle things radically differently or I'm missing something
b) having Pro on D: is something MS didn't consider.

This problem is driving me dappy!  I'd appreciate some constructive comment from someone who has actually seen this or a similar problem.

Thanks,

david

0
Comment
Question by:meditek2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 11755974
Check the settings on your network card and verify they are set to Autodetect for speed...or at least a setting your router will recognize.  I had this happen once where I couldn't connect , couldn't connect , couldn't connect, then when I thoughtr about it I figured out that my nic was set to gigabit full duplex and the network couldn't handle the speed (10 Mb network).  Kicked myself for a week and got over it.

XP Pro and Home pretty well look at network settings the same way, and if one jumps to gigabit, you would still get an IP but the rest would likely be ignored.


Just a thought and I hope it pans out for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meditek2
ID: 11757365
I wish....

Thanks though,

David
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11758648
what happens when you set static ip for Pro, will it loose connectivity then?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cooljai1 earned 125 total points
ID: 11758810
On the XP system you can try reinstalling the NIC drivers. Then try resetting the TCP/IP stack ( start-run- netsh int ip reset restlog.txt). Also try running the winsock fix tool frm
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:meditek2
ID: 11760081
Static IP gives same result. Matter of fact I am now able to renew the IP with a repair so the DHCP in the router is doing it's job there.

I have run the netsh thing, winsock repair and re-installed countless times to no effect.

After 'failure' the router remains connected to the internet. The intel tester shows the NIC and cabling are fine. This morning I remained connected for 4 minutes!!!! Then phut...   I could swear it's as if a firewall has gone up.  Can't ping the router but can connect on same address with IE.  

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:meditek2
ID: 11760834
Thank you gentlemen for the input.  The problem appears to have been MSI Live update which obviously was screwing up the NIC driver installation.  I tried installing the drivers manually and 'eureka'!
0