[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dynamic screenshot

Posted on 2004-08-09
9
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently got an email with my website within an image of a computer screen. How do they do that? It's hard to believe that someone sits there and goes in photoshop and does that for every email they send out, how do i do it dynamically? How do i take a screen shot of a website providing just the domain name.? Is there any way to do it programatically? thanx all

er
0
Comment
Question by:engineroom
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mattfairw
ID: 11755702
is it an image or is it the actual webpage? Sometimes they put the web site in an inline frame.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 11755779
it's an actual image.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11755898
To copy the screen to the clipboard you can do "Shift-Print Scrn" or "Alt-Print Scrn" for just the active window.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 11755941
i need to do this dynamically, i.e. through a form, input url and bam, screenshot taken.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11756361
I'd look into http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/methods/getdata.asp Or using WSH to open a browser application and Word application and the cutting and pasting.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mattfairw earned 1000 total points
ID: 11756846
doin some googlin i found a vb.net screen capture program that you could use with asp.net...go here to check it out:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=1916&lngWId=10

-Matt
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Joakim_
Joakim_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 11760188
They have a program that just takes a screenshot and put the 4-parted monitor around. The mail you recieved was probably spam.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 11762220
yeah it was spam, i was trying to use it for my companys purposes. Dynamically take a screen shot of our websites, and then resize them into 5 different images. I wanted to do this with multiple sites.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 11793682
Thanx for your help guys. i guess there really is no solution.
0