Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frequent  Citrix session drops after firewall installation

Posted on 2004-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,

I am having a tough time figuring out why my citrix clients at location 1 are getting frequent connection drops while connecting to citrix farm at locatioin 2. This started only after installing a Sonicwall 2040 firewall at location 1. I also have a citrix farm at location 1 and the clients connecting to it from outside have no problem staying connected. All the appropriate ports for citrix are mapped  (1-to-1 NAT) on the firewall.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!

Regards!
Everard
0
Comment
Question by:EverardSingh
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmorgan92
ID: 11762312
How is location 2 connected?  Is it WAN or LAN?  What kind of bandwidth do you have available?  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 2000 total points
ID: 11766365
Allow icmp packets through the firewall
0