Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BigIP Load Balancer IP Change

Posted on 2004-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to change the internal IP address on a BIGIP load balancer. Being that i don't know ... abot it. I am trying to connect to it via the web interface. I am using the x.x.x.x:80 but can't connect to it.  Is there a different defaul port that I need to know about.

Thanks,
Juan
0
Comment
Question by:jibarra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cmsJustin earned 750 total points
ID: 11755839
Try to telnet into it. Other default admin ports are 8080, 8088, 8888. Try putting https:// instead of http://   (https://x.x.x.x)

Also check the manufacturers website for a manual.

Never heard of BigIP....

-Justin
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11756632
Is that a Foundry box?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11756648
I see - it's an F5 box.  If you can't juse Justin's method, you could run a port scanner against it and see what's listening.  Assuming you know the IP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11758716
Do you know the Ip address of the Box?
As Justin said, you need to use Https:// for accessing the system.
It uses SSL on port 443
0