?
Solved

Which router?

Posted on 2004-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a cable plant that has a cisco 1760 router as the gateway.I have a remote tftp server which I would like to bring into the network through a tunnel. I would like to set up a cisco router behind my 1760 to perform the tunneling operation as well to perform a DHCP service. The router I am looking for should be able to administer about 200 IP addresses to the CPE's and cable modems in the network.The only reason I can not use the 1760 router to do the DHCP and the tunneling  operation is because it is managed by an external party and I will not be able to controll it.Could any of you suggest which router would best suite my application.Thank you very much.

Aej
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11756559
I would go with a 2621XM. Two 10/100 interfaces - one to the inside of the 1760 and the other to your local LAN/switches..
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 11764024
I was thinking of a 1720.I need a router which I can use to build a GRE tunnel, has a bootfile and can be configured as a DHCP server. I have looked at version with IOS of 12.2. Do you see any isssues?? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 11764303
1720 is OK. I'm not crazy about the form factor (not rack-mount), and it only has 1 10/100, so you still have to buy another module to get that 2nd Ethernet port . That 2nd port will be 10Mb only as far as I can tell. That limitation is why I suggested the 2600. The 2611 now has dual 10/100 interfaces and would be my 2nd choice.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kpmas
ID: 11806122
How much traffic are you thinking?  The 1700 series is not a high traffic router at all.... 2621XM bare minimum if I think you're traffic is where it'll be...

However if you know the 1700 series will work, check out the new 1711 model.  We just ordered one and it can come with 1 FE port  and then a WIC card that has 4 FE ports .  It also supports most basic functions of a 2950 catalyst switch including VLAN's etc.  Really nice  unit for the price... and it came with a modem port for backup links....

Also, the 1711 router has some nice security related features... PLUS it comes with the full IOS version for everything you would need.  With the 2621XM you will only get the basic IP only image normally... then you must purchase the upgraded IOS which is $$$$

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_data_sheet09186a00801a030a.html

Take care,

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 11816271
Thanks Paul.I will look into it.

A
0