Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP help needed with adding a feature where a user can upload files/images

Posted on 2004-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi, I have 2 q's for you guys.
1)I am creating a form using PHP. I have done the inital part where I have added text, some input options all that goes to my email address. But now I want to add a feature where a user can upload a file or image. I am new to PHP and have looked around and asked people but all in vain. I hope someone out there will be able to help me. If you want to check out my .php, please ask me.
2)the mail() option allows me to add only 5 parameters to it that will goto my email addr: $mail_to, $subject, $text, $menu, $mail_headers. Is there any way I can increase the number of parameters that are sent to my email addr within the same mail and not seperate emails.

The second question is not that important as the first. So if anyone has any idea about the first question, please reply

Thanks

Regards
rskurane
0
Comment
Question by:rskurane
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 11756469
You can find 62 file upload scripts at http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/File_Manipulation/Upload_Systems/index.html.  Some are simpler and more basic, others boast more features but are more complicated.  Two that I have used (both of which I found at HotScripts) and have found to be effective are:

Simple Upload PHP Script (at http://www.tailoredweb.com/downloads.php) - basic, but effective

and

PHP Advanced Transfer Manager (at http://phpatm.kc-it.com/index.html) - more full-featured

(A midrange option would be File Upload Manager at http://webdev.mtnpeak.net/index.php?pg=php - it looks good, but I haven't used it myself).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:R-U-Bn
R-U-Bn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12004735
2)
The most options that you want to give to an e-mail are given through the headers, the variable $mail_headers you mention (which are quite a few options already)

example headers :
MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n
Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1\r\n
From: Birthday Reminder <birthday@example.com>\r\n
Cc: birthdayarchive@example.com\r\n
Bcc: birthdaycheck@example.com\r\n
Reply-To: webmaster@$SERVER_NAME\r\n
X-Priority: 3\n
Return-Path: <mail@server.com>\r\n

("X-Mailer: PHP/" . phpversion())


If this doesn't help, you will have to get other php modules (or create one yourself) that accesses smtp with more functions, though I think that with the standard smtp server, everything is said in the headers (chack on the internet for headers, there are quite a few which allow quite alot.).  Don't forget, creating your own will slow down things if you do it through script (php itself) in stead of precompiled modules.

0