Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

apache rewrite rule

Posted on 2004-08-09
20
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Probably a simple apache rewrite rule.

Webmaster place links to my site using the following link;

https://secure.ibill.com/cgi-win/ccard/rscookie.exe?RevShareID=ispyxxxxxx&returnto=http://www.mydomain.com

I don’t want them to click on this link because it isn’t a direct link to my site and therefore won’t help my Page Rank in Google.

I want them to link directly using to something like;

http://www.mydomain.com/ispyxxxxxx/

ispyxxxxxx being unique for each webmasters link.

What would my rewrite rule be to have user click on http://www.mydomain.com/ispyxxxxxx/

Then redirect them to https://secure.ibill.com/cgi-win/ccard/rscookie.exe?RevShareID=ispyxxxxxx&returnto=http://www.mydomain.com

Using the ispyxxxxxx from the original link.

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan_London
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 11763283
Nathan
pls go through the documenation at
http://www.engelschall.com/pw/apache/rewriteguide/
I will post a reply later on
regards
ronan
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11763403
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan_London
ID: 11763781
How does it know?
ispyxxxxxx should be a variable

Would it for example change;

http://www.mydomain.com/ispy123456/
to
https://secure.ibill.com/cgi-win/ccard/rscookie.exe?RevShareID=ispy123456&returnto=http://www.mydomain.com 

http://www.mydomain.com/ispy789102/
to
https://secure.ibill.com/cgi-win/ccard/rscookie.exe?RevShareID=ispy789102&returnto=http://www.mydomain.com 


Nathan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nathan_London
ID: 11763830
or if it makes it easier to use a common directory /revshare/;

http://www.mydomain.com/revshare/ispy123456/
https://secure.ibill.com/cgi-win/ccard/rscookie.exe?RevShareID=ispy123456&returnto=http://www.mydomain.com 

http://www.mydomain.com/revshare/ispy789102/
https://secure.ibill.com/cgi-win/ccard/rscookie.exe?RevShareID=ispy789102&returnto=http://www.mydomain.com 
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11764420
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan_London
ID: 11764947
This doesnt work.

http://www.mydomain.com/ispy123456/ etc.

Result 404 page not found.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11770230
> Result 404 page not found.
which server does return this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan_London
ID: 11770389
http://www.mydomain.com/

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11770479
please add [R] to the rule and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan_London
ID: 11770909
nope same error. The domain name contains ispy also if that makes a differance.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11771050
pleas enable logging/debugging in mod_rewrite and post logged messages
also post relevant messages from error_log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan_London
ID: 11773448
404 in apache log

Tries to apply /ispy3214234/ to all rewites then pass through;

IP - - [11/Aug/2004:14:27:58 +0000] [www.ispy247.com/sid#80bd0c4][rid#9d9cfec/initial] (3) applying pattern '.^/ispy(.*)/$' to uri '/ispy3214234/'
IP - - [11/Aug/2004:14:27:58 +0000] [www.ispy247.com/sid#80bd0c4][rid#9d9cfec/initial] (1) pass through /ispy3214234/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11777243
these request do not match what you have asked for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan_London
ID: 11777811
What do you mean? This is what i want.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11777892
your logfile shows request which never apply to the given rule, which is setup according your given example
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nathan_London
ID: 11778247
the request was http://www.mydomain.com/ispy3214234/

How is that wrong?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 11779089
damn, didn't read carefully, sorry.

Please replace following part
   RewriteRule .^/ispy(.*)/$
by
   RewriteRule ^/ispy(.*)/$
0