Solved

Can't Demote a DC Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-08-09
25
1,956 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trying to demote a DC after it has been replaced.  I
have removed all services and am trying to run dcpromo.  
When I do so I get the following message:

The operation failed because:
Failed to configure the service NETLOGON as requested
"Not enough storage is available to process this command. "

All drives have over 10gb of space.  Any ideas what I can
do to demote it?

Thanks,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:tlillis
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11756091
ANything in the event viewer?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11756107
Error: "Not enough storage is available to process this command." - Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in Microsoft Windows 2000. This problem was first corrected in Windows 2000 Service Pack 3. It occurs due to a nonpaged memory leak in tcpip.sys. See Q317854.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q317854
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlillis
ID: 11756286
Nothing in the event viewer about it and it has sp4 installed.  Should I re-install the service pack?  Yan, is there a hotfix for the leak by itself?

tim
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11756420
Hmm, I really don'T know, checked all my sources, and nothing. Maybe your version of tcpip.sys got replaced somehow.. you could try to reinstall sp4.. Hmm, that has some small risk tho..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlillis
ID: 11756772
Nope re-installed sp4 and still get same message, i might try installing 2003 server just to replace the system files?  Then demote and format?  It just seems a little extreme.  I could do the manual removal but I hate to do that and mess up AD.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11757008
Hi,

Came across this as a solution, don't know if you want to try it: Take backups, and backup registry ie take all normal precautions:
If you have another dc try importing the contents of this registry key from it into the same key on your problem dc
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netlogon registry
Then reboot and try dcpromo again, worth a try prior to forced and removal demotion maybe?

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11757060
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11757061
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11757065
Just incase someone else stumbles across this error I'll
post what I did to get it to work.

Basically I exported the
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netlogon registry
key from DC2 and imported it into DC1. Rebooted and ran
DCPROMO and it worked fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlillis
ID: 11757292
I am going to try this, but first try returned the same result... makes me wonder if the netlogon service is messed up?  I will try the pdc's netlogon reg entry now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlillis
ID: 11757434
No dice wont even let me do a force removal, will try to upgrade to 2003 tomorrow, or should i try a 2000 server refresh?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11760765
Hi

Depends on what you're trying to do - if there's a replication issue in the domain or a problem with AD then you may well have trouble until you manage to fix the problem. Post any problem event logs that you can find on the server(s) - your existing network needs to be in good shape first. Also how many dc's have you got? Is your pdc emulator ok?- are you looking to integrate a new 2003 server into an existing domain and then dcpromo it?

Also when you said "removed all services" - what did you mean?

Deb :))



0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tlillis
ID: 11762621
We have 1 PDC and one DC here.  Then this server was at another location as a DC + GCS.  I have already replaced this server with a working 2003 DC + GCS and migrated the data.  When I say services, I mean DHCP, DNS, and WINS.  

The DCPROMO will kill:

            IsmServ Service is stopped on [ECFSRV5]
            kdc Service is stopped on [ECFSRV5]
            RPCLOCATOR Service is stopped on [ECFSRV5]
            TrkSvr Service is stopped on [ECFSRV5]

but gets hung with that error on the netlogon service.

Now you are right, we have had corruption of the netlogon service in the past.  In fact, I had to manually copy the files back to the PDC at one point and manually set the location of the sysvol in the registry.  We were getting errors in the FRS log up until recently.  However I thoght I had that taken care of.  I ran a DcDiag on both pc's and everything checked out ok.

I did have this error this morning, but after restarting the FRS service it went away.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NtFrs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      13563
Date:            8/9/2004
Time:            4:36:48 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      ECFSRV1
Description:
The File Replication Service has detected that the staging path for the replica set DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE) has changed.
 
 Current staging path = c:\winnt\sysvol\staging\domain
 New staging path = c:\winnt\sysvol\staging areas\ecfinc.com
 
 The service will start using the new staging path after it restarts. The service is set to restart after every reboot. It is recommended that you manually restart the service to prevent loss of data in the staging directory. To manually restart the service do the following:
 
 [1] Run "net stop ntfrs" or use the Services snapin to stop File Replication Service.
 [2] Move all the staging files corresponding to replica set DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE) to the new staging location. If more than one replica set are sharing the current staging directory then it is safer to copy the staging files to the new staging directory.
 [3] Run "net start ntfrs" or use the Services snapin to start File Replication Service. followed by "net start ntfrs".
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11763499
Hi

I think the problem may be if you removed dns - active directory relies heavily on dns, and so I would expect without dns running that dcprom0 would fail anyway, see removing active directory in the link,
How To Promote and Demote Domain Controllers in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;238369

Hopefully this dead server didn't hold any of the fsmo roles right? If it did and they didn't get transferred you'll need to seize them. Check the role holders for the domain ie where the roles reside - make sure it's an existing dc.

You could try get dns running again properly on this server, then try a demotion again although not having been in this scenario myself I couldn't honestly say if it will work - maybe worth a shot.

Otherwise you may well be looking at just taking it offline and manually removing it from Ad and the domain,

Deb :))

0
 

Author Comment

by:tlillis
ID: 11763527
DNS still runs on the other 2 servers do i still need to re-add it to this one you think?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11763575
Yes I do - well it's at least worth a try as a manual removal is a pain and not a procedure you want to get wrong ( As I did once when way too tired using adsiedit on fortunately a test system)

If you don't have dns running you don't have rplication, if you don't have replication you can't dcpromo.

Can you confirm that the fsmo roles are held by another dc still happily running on the domain?

Deb :))
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ecfmis earned 500 total points
ID: 11766525
Actually, I had a similar problem and here is what I tried:

Did the registry import and it didn' work.  Tried service pack and that didnt work.  Finally I just upgraded the server to 2003 and it worked.  My theory is that the domain / forest prep steps may have changed something in active directory.  Or perhaps the active directory registration of your old server is corrupt.  By upgrading to 2003 you re-register and replace the older system files.

This is just a guess but either way it fixed the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlillis
ID: 11766576
Tried the dns server, didnt work.  Will try the upgrade as last resort before manual removal
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11767736
I really strongly urge you to remove this dc manually before attempting an upgrade to 2003. 2003 does modify the schema but I haven't as yet ever heard it suggested as a cure for a failed demotion, and I really do hope I'm wrong as I get to learn something new. At least take some very good backups before attempting an upgrade because if it goes really pear-shaped then at least you can still get it back to where you are now,
PAQ on removal if dcpromo fails
http:Q_20933592.html

Good luck,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlillis
ID: 11772009
I tried it last night and it worked beautifully... The upgrade went smoothly and when I ran DCPromo it wiped off active directory like it was never there.  Thanks!

Tim
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11772038
Well that is superb - and like I said I got to learn something new,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11773386
What exactly fixed this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlillis
ID: 11774079
The 2003 upgrade seemed to fix the netlogon service that had been corrupted.  I am not sure how it fixed it, but it worked.

I also did do the DC registry export / import on all DC's as I noticed the netlogon location was different (could have helped?).  But that did not fix it originally, I also re-added the DNS service.  None of these options worked until the 2003 upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ClaudeHaunch
ID: 11889360
The other way to demote a DC that errors out is to run dcpromo /forceremoval .

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlillis
ID: 11891417
I tried that early on and had the same netlogon error
0