Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem : Starting up the server by httpd :httpd: error while loading shared libraries: libdb-4.1.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Posted on 2004-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello I have set up an Apache httpd server on my home directory to test my applications .Evrething seemd to work fine when I first installed it..

But due to some reason(I know I sound retarded) whenever I I run the binary I get the error
httpd: error while loading shared libraries: libdb-4.1.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

The same error pops up when I use the "apachect stop" command.

Please help me ...I am unable to procceed and clueless.

Thanks for u'r time
0
Comment
Question by:micro_learner
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:micro_learner
ID: 11756492
I forgot to mention that the I am using Linux machine (red Hat 9)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 600 total points
ID: 11763361
before starting httpd you need to set your LD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable to the directory where libdb-4.1.so is located
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TomDavidson earned 900 total points
ID: 11764681
if a search for libdb-4.1.so ("find / -name libdb-4.1.so") comes up with nothing you may have to istall the berkley db rpm again
(found on rpmfind: ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/redhat/9/en/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS/db4-4.0.14-20.i386.rpm)

are you using the httpd init script?
"/etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start"?
(aka "service httpd start") if not try using that as that should set the environment as it starts
0