Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

recovering from broken mirror

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
HI,

I would like to recover a server with a mirror that was already broken before the crash.
Does somebody know what is the exact difference between a broken mirror and an operational mirror and how you can boot from an mirror that was broken before a crash?

Niels
0
Comment
Question by:robertoballo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dlwyatt82 earned 672 total points
ID: 11756252
This will depend partially on your RAID implementation (ie, are you running Windows software RAID, or do you have a hardware controller?), but as a general rule, if a RAID 1 (mirror) set is failed or broken, you can treat the remaining functional drive as a single standalone disk until you repair the RAID mirror.

For recovery purposes, just try to recover the disk that was working before the crash, and ignore the other until afterwards.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dis1931
dis1931 earned 664 total points
ID: 11756259
Operational Mirror means you have at least two drives that contain the exact same contents.  If you save data it gets replicated on both drives.  If a mirror is purposely broken then the mirroring stops and you have two seperate hard drives.  If a hard drive fails, you would break the mirror and then replace the drive and recreate the mirror so that the working drive can mirror itself to the new drive.  If you broke the mirror and then the PC crashed you basically boot off the one drive in the mirror.  If you had the mirror working and a hard drive failed it would be fault tolerant and would use the working drive,  Is this what you wanted to know?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dlwyatt82
ID: 11756343
As a clarification, I got the impression that you had a RAID mirror working at some point, then a drive failed, and you left it broken for a period of time. Then you had some sort of system crash (for any reason) while the mirror was still in the broken state, and want to know how to recover your data... if that is accurate, then my my initial comments still apply.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Paka
Paka earned 664 total points
ID: 11756613
Do you have a software or hardware mirror.  If it is a software mirror, you'll probably need to modify your boot.ini to point to the other partition depending on which copy of the mirror failed.  If it is a hardware mirror, fix the OS problems (if it is a crash) and then use the hardware controller features to rebuild.
0