Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

object is null

Posted on 2004-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I would like to know if there is a method or something that I could inherit that would tell me if my object is null or not?  i.e. all of the properties are empty and have not been set.
0
Comment
Question by:jayrod
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 11756430
If an object is null, you cannot access its methods, properties or attributes

In order to know if an object is null you would do

object myObj;

// Code

if( myObj is null )
{
    // myObj is null
}
else
{
    // myObj is not null
}

Hope this helps

Tincho
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 11756661
if( myObj == null )
...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 750 total points
ID: 11759618
I'm not sure I understand your problem, but maybe you can use this

INullable Interface
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfSystemDataSqlTypesINullableClassTopic.asp
0